CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-19)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are working in three departments viz., Agriculture, Economics and IT. They all like different colours namely, Red, Yellow, Black, Violet, Green, Orange, White and Blue but not necessary in the same order.At least two persons and maximum of three persons working in the same department.

        C is working in the Agriculture department with the one who likes Yellow. D is neither working with B nor working in the Agriculture department. B is working in the Economics department only with the one who likes White. H likes Violet and does not work with the one who likes Red. H does not work with C. The one who likes Green working in IT department. A likes Blue and D does not like Green. E does not like Yellow and Green. F is working in the same department as the one who likes Red. D does not like Black.

1) F likes which of the following colours?

a) Yellow

b) Red

c) White

d) Green

e) Orange

2) Who among the following likes Black?

a) H

b) E

c) G

d) B

e) C

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and they form a group. Which one of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) F-Red

b) A-White

c) G-Violet

d) D-Green

e) E-Black

4) D is working in which department?

a) Economics

b) Agriculture

c) IT

d) Either IT or Agriculture

e) Either IT or Economics

5) Which of the following groups belongs to IT department?

a) B, D and H

b) F, A and D

c) C, D and G

d) G, D and H

e) E, F and H

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on six three-digit numbers given below.

825  574  381  736  463  278

6) If all the numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left, then which of the following number will be third from the right end?

a) 463

b) 736

c) 381

d) 574

e) None of these

7) If all the odd numbers are added with ‘2’ and all the even numbers are subtracted by ‘1’. Then, how many numbers will be divided by 3?

a) One

b) None

c) Three

d) Two

e) Four

8) If the first and second digits are interchanged within all the numbers, then what will be the difference between the highest and second lowest numbers?

a) 546

b) 455

c) 554

d) 545

e) 465

9) If the first and third digits are interchanged in all the numbers and then arrange them in ascending order from right to left. Then, what will be the fourth from the left end?

a) 381

b) 463

c) 736

d) 825

e) 574

10) What will be the sum of the second digit of the third number from the right end and third digit of the second number from the left end?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 11

d) 8

e) 10

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • C is working in the Agriculture department with the one who likes Yellow. D is neither working with B nor working in the Agriculture department. B is working in the Economics department only with the one who likes White.

  • H likes Violet and does not work with the one who likes Red. H does not work with C. The one who likes Green working in IT department. A likes Blue and D does not like Green.

  • E does not like Yellow and Green. F is working in the same department as the one who likes Red. D does not like Black.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

825  574  381  736  463  278

278  381  463   574  736  825

7) Answer: c)

825  574  381  736  463  278

827  573  383  735 465  277

8) Answer: b)

825  574  381  736  463  278

285  754  831  376  643  728

831-376 = 455.

9) Answer: e)

825  574  381  736  463  278

528  475  183  637  364  872

872  637  528  475  364  183

10) Answer: b)

825  574  381  736  463  278

4+3=7.

Online Mock Tests 2019: