CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-02)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight row in such a way that some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south but not necessary in the same order.

        F sits third to the right of H and both are facing the same direction. F sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.E sits fourth to right of D and both are not facing the same direction. Neither D nor E is an immediate neighbour of H. The persons sitting at extreme ends facing opposite direction to each other. More than two persons sitting to the left of B, who does not face south. As many persons sits to the right of E is same as left of B. The immediate neighbours of E faces the same direction but opposite direction of F.A sits to the immediate left of H.G sits immediate left of E.

1) Who among the following persons sits second to the left of E?

a) B

b) A

c) C

d) G

e) H

2) How many persons are sitting between B and C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) How many persons are facing south?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Six

e) Cannot be determined

4) If G is related to A and H is related to E in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) H

e) B

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are sitting to the left of H

b) More than two persons sitting between A and D

c) B sits immediate left of D

d) C sits at one of the extreme ends

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on five three-digit numbers given below.

186  456  543  624  249

6) What will be the resultant, if the second digit of the second highest number is divided by the second digit of the second lowest number?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 1

d) 2

e) None of these

7) If the first and third digits of the numbers are interchanged, then which of the following will be second highest number in the given series?

a) 186

b) 543

c) 624

d) 249

e) 456

8) If all the even digits in the numbers are increased by 1, then what is the difference of the second and third digits of smallest and highest numbers respectively?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

e) None of these

9) What is the difference of second highest and second smallest numbers?

a) 294

b) 207

c) 81

d) 63

e) None of these

10) If the second digit of each number is subtracted by 2, then how many numbers have same digits in the given number series?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) None

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • F sits third to the right of H and both are facing the same direction. F sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. A sits to the immediate left of H.

  • E sits fourth to right of D and both are not facing the same direction. Neither D nor E is an immediate neighbour of H. G sits immediate left of E.

  • The persons sitting at extreme ends facing opposite direction to each other. More than two persons sitting to the left of B, who does not face south. As many persons sits to the right of E is same as left of B.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • The immediate neighbours of E faces the same direction but opposite direction of F.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

186  456  543  624  249

4/4=1

7) Answer: a)

186  456  543  624  249

681  654  345 426  942

8) Answer: a)

186  456  543  624  249

197  557  553  735 359

9~5=4.

9) Answer: a)

543-249=294

10) Answer: b)

186  456  543  624  249

166 436 523  604  229

/ 5. Reviews