CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-20)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-20) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-20)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in a circular table with equal distance from each other and facing centre of the table. X sits third to the right of Q. U sits second to the left of P. Neither Q nor X is an immediate neighbour of both P and U. Y sits fourth to the left of T. Y is an immediate neighbour of R. T is not an immediate neighbour of P. As many persons sitting between R and V is same as sitting between T and W. V is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

1) Who among the following persons sits opposite to P?

a) V

b) R

c) X

d) T

e) W

2) How many persons are sitting between P and W, when counted from right of W?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) If T is related to W and S is related to Y in a certain way. Then, P is related to who among the following?

a) U

b) X

c) R

d) Q

e) T

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are sitting between U and R

b) V is an immediate neighbour of T

c) U sits second to the right of P

d) R faces P

e) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) VT

b) PS

c) YX

d) UW

e) QY

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Better communication need more’ is coded as ‘sn ht bq vg’,

‘Need good practice game’ is coded as ‘sn ks am hb’,

‘More practice become better’ is coded as ‘bn ht ks vg’ and

‘Game changer better response’ is coded as ‘lt ht ml am’.

6) What is the code for ‘communication better’?

a) bq bn

b) ht sn

c) sn ks

d) ht bq

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘need good game’?

a) am lt bn

b) sn ks hb

c) hb am sn

d) vg am ml

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘response’?

a) lt

b) ml

c) ht

d) Either ‘lt’ or ‘ml’

e) Either ‘ht’ or ‘am’

9) If ‘more response need’ is coded as ‘sn vg lt’, What is the code for ‘become changer’,?

a) lt bn

b) bn ml

c) ht am

d) bn xs

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is coded as ‘vg ks’?

a) practice game

b) more practice

c) better more

d) communication better

e) become changer

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • X sits third to the right of Q. U sits second to the left of P. Neither Q nor X is an immediate neighbour of both P and U.

  • Y sits fourth to the left of T. Y is an immediate neighbour of R. T is not an immediate neighbour of P.

  • As many persons sitting between R and V is same as sitting between T and W. V is not an immediate neighbour of Q.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: