CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-21)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-20) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are living on a eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. The persons who are living on even numbered floors like different colours viz., Red, Yellow, Orange and Green but not necessary in the same order.

        More than three persons living between O and the one who likes Green. Three persons are living between K and the one who likes Orange. At least three persons living above the one who likes Orange. J lives immediately below the one who likes Yellow. Only two persons are living between J and M. M does not like Orange. N lives above M. L lives immediately above O. Not more than two persons living between O and N. As many persons living above K is same as living below P.

1) Who among the following likes Red?

a) M

b) J

c) K

d) Q

e) P

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) P

b) J

c) O

d) N

e) Q

3) How many persons are living below J?

a) Three

b) Two

c) More than three

d) None

e) One

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) M likes Orange

b) More than three persons are living between M and the one who likes Yellow

c) Only two persons are living above N

d) M lives on the topmost floor

e) None is true

5) If Q is related to J and O is related to P in a certain way. Then, N is related to who among the following?

a) Q

b) L

c) K

d) M

e) None of these

Direction (6-9): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

HAD  BUK  FIS  TEN  MOX

6) If all the vowels are changed to second next letter and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabet series. Then in how many words a letter appears twice?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the letters in each word are arranged as in the English alphabet series from right to left and then arrange the words as in the English dictionary from left to right. Then which of the following word is second from the right end?

a) FIS

b) MOX

c) TEN

d) BUK

e) HAD

8) If first and the last letters in each word are interchanged and then arrange the words as in the English dictionary from left to right. Then which of the following letter will be third letter of the second word from the left end?

a) B

b) K

c) N

d) T

e) M

9) How many letters are there in between the middle letter of the second word from the right end and the first letter of the first word from the left end as in the English alphabet series?

a) Four

b) Six

c) One

d) Two

e) Three

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘REPRESENT’ as many letters between them as in the English alphabet series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons are living between K and the one who likes Orange. At least three persons living above the one who likes Orange. As many persons living above K is same as living below P.

  • J lives immediately below the one who likes Yellow. Only two persons are living between J and M. M does not like Orange. N lives above M.

  • L lives immediately above O. More than three persons living between O and the one who likes Green. Not more than two persons living between O and N.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • J lives immediately below the one who likes Yellow. Only two persons are living between J and M. M does not like Orange. N lives above M.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

HAD  BUK  FIS  TEN  MOX

GCC  AWJ  EKR  SGM  LQW

7) Answer: d)

HAD  BUK  FIS  TEN  MOX

HDA  UKB  SIF  TNE  XOM

HDA  SIF  TNE  UKB  XOM

8) Answer: a)

HAD  BUK  FIS  TEN  MOX

DAH  KUB  SIF  NET  XOM

DAH  KUB  NET  SIF  XOM

9) Answer: d)

HAD  BUK  FIS  TEN  MOX

H~E- 2.

10) Answer: c)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos