CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-28)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-20) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-28)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons J, K, L, M, N, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a circular table with equal distance from each other and all of them are facing away from the centre but not necessary in the same order.L sits second to the right of T. Three persons are sitting between L and P. Q sits second to the left of R, who is an immediate neighbour of P. Q sits opposite to S. N sits fourth to the right of J. As many persons are sitting between T and K is same as sitting between R and M.Q is not an immediate neighbour of M.

1) Who among the following sits immediate right of Q?

a) K

b) L

c) N

d) M

e) P

2) How many persons are sitting between J and Q, when counted from left of J?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) P sits second to the right of S

b) Only two persons are sitting between R and M

c) M sits opposite to Q

d) N is an immediate neighbour of T

e) None is true

4) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from J in clockwise direction. Then how many of them remains the same position (Excluding J)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

5) If T is related to Q and R is related to S in a certain way. Then, K is related to which of the following?

a) N

b) M

c) J

d) L

e) P

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Public work department meeting’ is written as ‘mnsbqtvk’,

‘Efficient power make work’ is written as ‘zcmnxstv’,

‘Police department is efficient’ is written as ‘mjqtrdtv’ and

‘Power given from public’ is written as ‘xsefykvk’.

6) What is the code for ‘Efficient Work’?

a) mjmn

b) tvzc

c) mntv

d) rd qt

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘Public power meeting’?

a) vkzcxs

b) xssbqt

c) efykvk

d) sbvkxs

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is coded as ‘mj’?

a) Either ‘Police’ or ‘Is’

b) Police

c) Department

d) Is

e) Efficient

9) What is the code for ‘From’?

a) ef

b) xs

c) yk

d) Either ‘ef’ or ‘yk’

e) Either ‘xs’ or ‘vk’

10) If ‘Ideas from intelligent’ is coded as ‘gdnlef’, then how is ‘work given department’ to be coded?

a) qtykzc

b) efykxs

c) ykmnbd

d) sbykmn

e) mnqtyk

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • L sits second to the right of T. Three persons are sitting between L and P.

  • Q sits second to the left of R, who is an immediate neighbour of P. Q sits opposite to S.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • N sits fourth to the right of J. As many persons are sitting between T and K is same as sitting between R and M. Q is not an immediate neighbour of M.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

/ 5. Reviews