CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-29)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-29) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-29)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H speak different languages viz., Telugu, Kannada, English, Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Urdu and Marathi but not necessary in the same order. They all are belongs to three different cities namely Mumbai, Delhi and Kolkata but not more than three persons and not less than two persons belongs to the same city.

        G belongs to Mumbai. G and the one who speaks Urdu belong to the same city. The one who speaks English belongs to Kolkata.D belongs to the same city only with the one who speaks Hindi. D neither speaks Urdu nor speaks English. C speaks Kannada. H and the one who speaks Marathi belong to the same city but not with G. H does not speak Hindi or English.E neither speaks Urdu nor belongs to Kolkata. Neither D nor H speaks Tamil. F and the one who speaks Malayalam belong to the same city. F does not speak English. B does not belong to the same city as C.

1) D speaks which of the following languages?

a) Marathi

b) Kannada

c) Malayalam

d) Telugu

e) None of these

2) Who among the following persons belongs to Kolkata?

a) BHD

b) DEA

c) EHF

d) BHF

e) HCA

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) A belongs to Delhi

b) D speaks Malayalam

c) The one who speaks Marathi belongs to the same city as B

d) Only two persons are belongs to Mumbai

e) None is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) H-English

b) C-Telugu

c) E-Kannada

d) G-Malayalam

e) D-Tamil

5) A belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Kolkata

b) Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Either Mumbai or Delhi

e) None of these

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on six three-letter words given below.

USE  OLD  ANT  TEN  GOT  MUG

6) If all the words are arranged as in the English dictionary from right to left, then which of the following will be third from the left end?

a) TEN

b) OLD

c) GOT

d) MUG

e) USE

7) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabet series. Then how many words have at least a vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) If first and the second letters are interchanged in each word and then arrange the words as in the English dictionary from left to right. Which of the following word will be second from the right end?

a) OLD

b) MUG

c) TEN

d) USE

e) ANT

9) How many alphabets are there in between the middle letter of the third word from the right end and first letter of the second word from the left end as in the English alphabet series?

a) Ten

b) Eleven

c) Nine

d) Eight

e) Twelve

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘CERTIFICATE’ as many letters between them is same as in the English alphabet series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • G belongs to Mumbai. G and the one who speaks Urdu belong to the same city. The one who speaks English belongs to Kolkata.

  • D belongs to the same city only with the one who speaks Hindi. D neither speaks Urdu nor speaks English. C speaks Kannada.

  • H and the one who speaks Marathi belong to the same city but not with G. H does not speak Hindi or English.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • E neither speaks Urdu nor belongs to Kolkata.

  • Neither D nor H speaks Tamil. F and the one who speaks Malayalam belong to the same city. F does not speak English. B does not belong to the same city as C.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-9):

6) Answer: b)

USE  OLD  ANT  TEN  GOT  MUG

USE  TEN OLD  MUG  GOT  ANT

7) Answer: a)

USE  OLD  ANT  TEN  GOT  MUG

VRF  PKC  BMS  SFM  FPS  LVF

8) Answer: d)

USE  OLD  ANT  TEN  GOT  MUG

SUE  LOD  NAT  ETN  OGT  UMG

ETN  LOD  NAT  OGT  SUE  UMG

9) Answer: c)

USE  OLD  ANT  TEN  GOT  MUG

E~O=9

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: