CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-03)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

LIC AAO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in different months viz., January, May, September, March, April, June, August and December of the same year but not necessary in the same order.

        Only three persons are born between Q and P, who was born in one of the months which has even number of days. U was born immediately before Q.Only one person born between T and W. As many persons born before W is same as after S.More than three persons born between Q and R. V is not elder than U.

1) W was born in which of the following months?

a) December

b) January

c) April

d) May

e) March

2) How many persons are born between V and S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) If P is related to August and V is related to January in a certain way. Then, S is related to which of the following?

a) June

b) April

c) September

d) May

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S was born in one of the months before Q

b) W was born in June

c) Only two persons are born between V and W

d) Only one person was born after U

e) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) U

b) T

c) S

d) V

e) W

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Finance report seems good’ is written as ‘qs vk nl sn’,

‘Cabinet approve finance minister’ is written as ‘gm vk cs tb’,

‘Good minister awake early’ is written as ‘bz gm mv sn’ and

‘Approve early warning system’ is written as ‘hn tb zt mv’,

6) What is the code for ‘Good Minister’?

a) qs gm

b) sn mv

c) gm sn

d) bz mv

e) None of these

7) If ‘Awake seems good’ is written as ‘nlbzsn’, then how will ‘Approve minister report’ in the same code language?

a) gm qs tb

b) nl qs gm

c) qs tb mv

d) hn qs bz

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is coded as ‘cs sn’?

a) Approve good

b) Warning good

c) Finance minister

d) Good cabinet

e) Cannot be determined

9) How will ‘system’ be coded?

a) hn

b) Either ‘hn’ or ‘zt’

c) mv

d) Either ‘tb’ or ‘mv’

e) zt

10) What is the code for ‘Approve’?

a) qs

b) bz

c) Cannot be determined

d) mv

e) tb

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three persons are born between Q and P, who was born in one of the months which has even number of days. U was born immediately before Q.

  • Only one person born between T and W. As many persons born before W is same as after S.

  • More than three persons born between Q and R.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • V is not elder than U.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: e)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: