CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-30)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-29) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-30)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows with equal distance from each other and facing the person in one row to another row. In row-1, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting and facing south. In row-2, A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting all of them are facing north but not necessary in the same order.

R faces the person who sits second to the right of D and neither of them sit at any extreme ends of the rows. Only two persons are sitting between R and S. Q faces the person who sits third to the right of B. P sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of C. Only one person sits between U and P. As many persons sitting between T and U is same as sitting between F and E, who does not sit immediate to D.

1) Who among the following person faces T?

a) A

b) D

c) B

d) C

e) E

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) A

c) Q

d) R

e) F

3) How many persons are sitting between U and the one who faces D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) Four

4) If D is related to P and U is related to E in a certain way. Then, Q is related to which of the following?

a) A

b) B

c) F

d) C

e) D

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) More than one persons sitting between D and the one who faces R

b) T sits at one of the extreme ends

c) Only one person sits to the left of U

d) R faces C

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read all the statements and then decides which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer

a) If only Conclusions I follows

b) If only Conclusions II follows

c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows

d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

6) Statements:

All pilot are engineer

Some pilot are driver

No doctor is pilot

Conclusions:

I. Some engineer are doctor

II. Some driver are engineer

7) Statements:

Some yellow are blue

Some green are blue

No orange is green

Conclusions:

I. All orange can be blue

II. Some yellow are not orange

8) Statements:

All cricket are football

No hockey is cricket

Some tennis are hockey

Conclusions:

I. All tennis can be cricket

II. Some football are not tennis

9) Statements:

Some pen are pencil

No paper is pen

Some eraser are paper

Conclusions:

I. Some pencil are not paper

II. Some eraser are not pen

10) Statements:

All apple are guava

No mango is Banana

All mango are guava

Conclusions:

I. No apple is banana

II. All apple are banana is a possibility

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

 

 

 

 

R faces the person who sits second to the right of D and neither of them sit at any extreme ends of the rows. Only two persons are sitting between R and S.

Q faces the person who sits third to the right of B. P sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of C. Only one person sits between U and P.

As many persons sitting between T and U is same as sitting between F and E, who does not sit immediate to D.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: