CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-31)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-29) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-31)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living on different floors of an eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. The person who are living on even numbered floors like different fruits viz., Papaya, Mango, Guava and Orange.

Only two persons are living between Q and the one who likes Papaya, who does not live above Q. W lives immediately below the one who likes Papaya. Four persons are living between U and the one who likes Guava. Only two persons are living between U and P. Three persons are living between V and the one who likes Orange. V does not like Papaya. More than three persons are living between the one who likes Orange and S. T does not live on the even numbered floor.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) R

c) P

d) W

e) S

2) How many persons are living between the one who likes Mango and P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) If R is related to P and T is related to Q in a certain way. Then, U is related to which of the following?

a) R

b) T

c) W

d) S

e) V

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are living above V

b) Only one person living between P and the one who likes Mango

c) R lives on one of the odd numbered floor

d) More than two persons living between W and V

e) None is true

5) W likes which of the following fruits?

a) Mango

b) None

c) Papaya

d) Orange

e) Guava

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons T, V, W, X, Y and Z are in different weights. Z is lighter than both X and W. Only two persons are in between T and V. V is heavier than Z. Only one person is heavier than Y. Y is heavier than T and V. The one who is the second lightest person is 65 kg.

6) Who among the following is the heaviest?

a) W

b) T

c) X

d) Either W or X

e) None of these

7) If X is heavier than V, then how many persons are lighter than W?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

8) If V is 70 kg, then what is the possible weight of T?

a) 68 kg

b) 72 kg

c) 63 kg

d) 66 kg

e) 73 kg

9) In a row of 36 persons, all are facing north. Sam sits twelfth from the right end and there are only eleven persons are sitting between Sam and Ram. Then how many persons are sitting to the left of Ram?

a) 13

b) 16

c) 15

d) 12

e) 14

10) In a class of 51 students, A is eighth from the top and B is 21st from the bottom. Then how many students are there in between A and B?

a) 23

b) 22

c) 24

d) 21

e) 30

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are living between Q and the one who likes Papaya, who does not live above Q. W lives immediately below the one who likes Papaya.

  • Four persons are living between U and the one who likes Guava. Only two persons are living between U and P.

  • Three persons are living between V and the one who likes Orange. V does not likePapaya. More than three persons are living between the one who likes Orange and S.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • T does not live on the even numbered floor.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-8) :

Direction (6-8):

W/X>Y>V>X/W>Z(65)>T

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

36-(12+12)=12

10) Answer: b)

51-(8+21)=22.

Online Mock Tests 2019: