CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-32)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-32) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-32)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners and four of them are middle of the sides. The persons who are sitting at corners facing away from the centre and the persons are sitting at middle of the sides are facing towards the centre.

Only two persons are sitting between A and G, who does not face away from the centre. F sits immediate right of A. D sits immediate right of H and both of them are not an immediate neighbour of G. B sits second to the right of D. As many persons sitting between H and E is same as sitting between A and C. C is not an immediate neighbour of B.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of E?

a) H

b) B

c) A

d) C

e) F

2) How many persons are sitting between F and H, when counted from left of F?

a) More than three

b) Three

c) Two

d) One

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) H

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) A

4) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from A in clockwise direction. Then how many of them remains the same position (Excluding A)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

5) If H is related to C and F is related to B in a certain way. Then D is related to which of the following?

a) H

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

6 T H # Y 7 B @ V E % 4 W P U &N ! G 5 2 $ S Q 9 A X 3 I K

6) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

7) If the first and second element and the third and fourth element are interchanged till the last, then which of the following elements is twelfth to the left of Q?

a) %

b) 4

c) W

d) E

e) P

8) How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) What will replace the question mark(?)?

#B7  V4%  PN& G$2  ?

a) QAX

b) SA9

c) QXA

d) 93X

e) None of these

10) Which of the following elements is exactly in between ‘B’ and ‘2’?

a) W

b) U

c) &

d) 4

e) P

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between A and G, who does not face away from the centre. F sits immediate right of A.

  • D sits immediate right of H and both of them are not an immediate neighbour of G. B sits second to the right of D.

  • As many persons sitting between H and E is same as sitting between A and C. C is not an immediate neighbour of B.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

There is no such number in the given series.

7) Answer: b)

6 T H # Y 7 B @ V E % 4 W P U &N ! G 5 2 $ S Q 9 A X 3 I K

T 6 # H 7 Y @ B E V 4 % P W &U ! N 5 G $ 2 Q S A 9 3 X K I

8) Answer: b)

6 T H # Y 7 B @ V E % 4 W P U &N ! G 5 2 $ S Q 9 A X 3 I K

9) Answer: c)

6 T H # Y 7 B @ V E % 4 W P U&N !G 5 2 $ S Q 9 A X 3 I K

10) Answer: e)

6 T H # Y 7 B @ V E % 4 W P U & N ! G 5 2 $ S Q 9 A X 3 I K

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: