CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-33)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-33) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-33)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and R are born in eight different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, July, August and October of the same year but not necessary in the same order.

Only two persons are born between L and M, who does not born in the month which has odd number of days. Three persons are born between J and P, who is younger than J. J is not the eldest person. As many persons born before P is same as born after K. Only two persons are born between O and P. As many persons born between P and N is same as born between R and M.

1) N was born in which of the following months?

a) May

b) August

c) January

d) June

e) October

2) How many persons are born between L and R?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) O

b) R

c) L

d) K

e) N

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) More than one persons are elder than R

b) Only two persons are born between M and O

c) No one is born between R and L

d) Only one person is younger than N

e) None is true

5) If N is related to R and J is related to O in a certain way. Then, M is related to which of the following?

a) K

b) P

c) L

d) N

e) None of these

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-digit numbers given below.

538  261  943  436  729

6) If all the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right within the number, the which of the following will be the second largest?

a) 261

b) 729

c) 538

d) 943

e) 436

7) If the second digit of the second number from the left end is divided by the second digit of the second number from the right end, then what will be the resultant?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3.5

d) 4

e) 2.25

8) If all the odd digits are subtracted by ‘1’ and all the even digits are added by ‘1’, then what will be the second lowest number thus formed?

a) 261

b) 729

c) 943

d) 436

e) 538

9) If all the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number and then arrange the numbers in ascending order from left to right. Then which of the following is exactly middle in the row?

a) 436

b) 261

c) 943

d) 729

e) 538

10) How many such pair of digits are there in the numbers 5268371 each of which has as many digits between them in the numbers as when they are arranged in descending order?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are born between L and M, who does not born in the month which has odd number of days.

  • Three persons are born between J and P, who is younger than J. J is not the eldest person. As many persons born before P is same as born after K. Only two persons are born between O and P.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.

  • As many persons born between P and N is same as born between R and M.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-9) :

6) Answer: d)

538  261 943  436  729

853  621 943  643  972

7) Answer: b)

538  261  943  436  729

6/3=2.

8) Answer: e)

538  261  943  436  729

429  370  852  527  638

9) Answer: a)

538  261  943  436  729

358  126  349  346  279

126  279  346  349  358

10) Answer: e)

5268371 –> 8765321 (58, 27, 63, 61, 31)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: