CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-44)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-44) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019: CWC/FCI Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-44)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table and facing the centre but not necessary in the same order. There are three males and five females in the group. No two males are immediate neighbours of each other.

G sits second to the right of F. E is a male and is not an immediate neighbour of F. B is a female and sits second to the right of D. D is a male and is not an immediate neighbour of A. H sits third to the right of C. C is a male and sits second to the right of A.

1) Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbours of E?

a) GF

b) BD

c) CA

d) AB

e) None of these

2) What is E’s position with respect to D?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate left

c) Third to the right

d) Second to the left

e) Third to the left

3) Who among the following sits exactly between C and A?

a) F

b) B

c) G

d) E

e) D

4) Which of the following female’s immediate neighbours are males?

a) A

b) G

c) F

d) H

e) None of these

5) How many persons are sitting between C and H, when counted in anticlockwise direction from C?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘team India played good’ is written as ‘ma ya da ti’,

‘juniors not played good’ is written as ‘ph fa da ya’,

‘other team also good’ is written as ‘kp da te ti’ and

‘juniors not in team India’ is written as ‘ma ti fa ph ri’.

6) What does ‘te’ stand for?

a) team

b) other

c) also

d) good

e) Cannot be determined

7) What is the code for ‘India’?

a) ma

b) ti

c) kp

d) ph

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘played’?

a) ph

b) da

c) ya

d) Cannot be determined

e) ma

9) Which of the following is the code for ‘other also in team’?

a) te kp ma fa

b) ti ma kp da

c) te ph ri ti

d) te kp ri ti

e) Cannot be determined

10) ‘ph ma’ may be the code for which of the following?

a) played good

b) team India

c) juniors India

d) Cannot be determined

e) good India

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • B is a female and sits second to the right of D. D is a male and is not an immediate neighbour of A. H sits third to the right of C. C is a male and sits second to the right of A.

  • G sits second to the right of F. E is a male and is not an immediate neighbour of F.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

 

 

/ 5. Reviews