IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-45

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-45

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight row and all of them are facing north but not necessary in the same order. B sits third to the left of C and either one of them sits at second from the either ends of the row. G sits second to the right of H, who does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. As many persons sitting to the left of A is same as the persons sitting to the right of E. D sits second to the right of E.

1) Which of the following pairs sitting at the extreme ends of the row?

a) A, E

b) F, E

c) A, B

d) D, G

e) E, D

2) Which of the following statements is true?

a) B sits at one of the extreme ends of the row

b) G sits second to the right of A

c) H sits exactly between D and C

d) E is an immediate neighbour of F

e) None is true

3) Who among the following sits second to the left of F?

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) G

4) If B is related to F and D is related to G in a certain way. Then, which of the following is related to H?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) G

5) How many persons are sitting between B and F?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

          Eight persons P, R, S, T, V, W, X and Z are in a family with three different generations. X is the wife of V, who is the only brother of S. T is the mother-in-law of W. Z is the son of S, who is the sister-in-law of X. P is the father of S. R is the brother-in-law of V and R is an unmarried person. W is not a female.

6) How is X related to T?

a) Daughter

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Niece

d) Cousin

e) Sister

7) If B is married to Z, then how is B related to W?

a) Son-in-law

b) Cousin

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Uncle

e) Aunty

8) How many male members in the family?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Five

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Anoop walked 4 meters to the north from his home and turned right, then walked for 5 meter. He took a left turn and walked for 2 meters. He turned his right and walked for 6 meters to reach point F. From point F he turned his right and walked for 7 meters to reach the hall. The Arun’s home was located 3 meters east of the hall.

9) What is the direction of Arun’s home located with respect to Anoop’s home?

a) Northeast

b) Southwest

c) Southeast

d) Northwest

e) Cannot be determined

10) If Point G is locates 1 meter to the north of Arun’s home, where does Anoop’s home located with respect to G?

a) 15m west

b) 14m west

c) 14m east

d) 15m east

e) None of these

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • B sits third to the left of C and either one of them sits at second from the either ends of the row.

  • G sits second to the right of H, who does not sit at the extreme ends of the row.

  • As many persons sitting to the left of A is same as the persons sitting to the right of E. D sits second to the right of E.
  • So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM