IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-46

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-46

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons are born in different years viz., 1974, 1977, 1981, 1986, 1989, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1999 and 2002. Not more than one person born in the same year. Their ages were calculated with respect to the year 2018 and all of them are born in the same date and month.

        Three persons are born between P and W but the age of both of them are not in odd number. P is elder than W.  Two persons are born between S and Y, who does not born after P. Q was born immediately after V. As many persons born between S and Q is same as the persons born between W and R. Only one person was born between U and T, who is elder than both X and U.

1) Who among the following persons is youngest?

a) R

b) T

c) Y

d) Q

e) P

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) U

b) X

c) Y

d) Q

e) S

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Q was born in 2002

b) R is the eldest person in the group

c) Two persons are born between V and P

d) S was born immediately after W

e) None is true

4) How many persons are born between Y and Q?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) One

e) Five

5) What is the sum of the ages of P and Q (in years)?

a) 59

b) 69

c) 56

d) 46

e) 81

Direction (6-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

 Five friends P, Q, R, S and T bought different shirts of a different price. P paid more than both T and R. Only Q paid more than S. R did not paid the minimum amount. R paid Rs.2000 for the shirt.

6) Who among the following paid the second lowest amount?

a) S

b) R

c) P

d) Q

e) T

7) If S paid Rs.3000 for the shirt, then what is the possible amount that P paid?

a) Rs.3200

b) Rs.1800

c) Rs.4000

d) Rs.2600

e) Rs.1500

8) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘COMPOSE’, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) If in each vowel of the word CITIZEN is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series and then the alphabets are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right. Then which of the following will be fourth from the left?

a) F

b) M

c) J

d) S

e) Y

10) The position of how many digits in the number 421368 will remain unchanged if the digits within the number are written in ascending order from left to right?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons are born between P and W but the age of both of them are not in odd number. P is elder than W. Two persons are born between S and Y, who does not born after P.

  • Q was born immediately after V.

  • As many persons born between S and Q is same as the persons born between W and R.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one person was born between U and T, who is elder than both X and U.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-7):

Q>S>P>R(2000)>T

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

CITIZEN → BJSJYFM → BFJJMSY

10) Answer: d)

421368 → 123468

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM