IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-47

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-47

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing centre of the table but not necessary in the same order.

        R sits third to the right of S. Only one person sits between R and P. Three persons are sitting between P and U. Y sits third to the left of U. W sits second to the right of T. As many persons sitting between W and X is same as between the persons sitting between S and V. T is not an immediate neighbour of P.  Both U and V are not immediate neighbour of W.

1) Who among the following sits third to the right of fifth to the left of T?

a) V

b) P

c) S

d) Q

e) R

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and R?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than four

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) SY

b) UW

c) XY

d) TV

e) QR

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between W and V

b) P sits second to the right of V

c) W is an immediate neighbour of Y

d) None is true

e) U sits exactly between V and X

5) If V is related to Y and X is related to S in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) W

b) T

c) P

d) Q

e) U

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

T Y 6 U P @ O J I 7 R 4 E % W Q & 1 A S ! D # C V F ^ G N H B * M Z 8 X

6) Which of the following element is seventh to the left of fifteenth from the right end?

a) %

b) Q

c) W

d) S

e) None of these

7) How many such symbols are there which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) How many such vowels are there which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

9) Which of the following element is exactly midway between fifth element from the left end and tenth element from the right end?

a) W

b) &

c) 1

d) Q

e) None of these

10) What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following sequence?

JDX  RAZ  %Q*  ?

a) W&M

b) R1Z

c) &EH

d) S#F

e) None of these

Kindly watch this video to know about 7 Days Study Plan: Chase and Win the IBPS Clerk Prelims Battle 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • R sits third to the right of S. Only one person sits between R and P.

  • Three persons are sitting between P and U. Y sits third to the left of U.

  • W sits second to the right of T. As many persons sitting between W and X is same as between the persons sitting between S and V. T is not an immediate neighbour of P.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • Both U and V are not immediate neighbour of W.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: c)

T Y 6 U P @ O J I 7 R 4 E % W Q & 1 A S ! D # C V F ^ G N H B * M Z 8 X

7) Answer: a)

T Y 6 U P @ O J I 7 R 4 E % W Q & 1 A S ! D # C V F ^ G N H B * M Z 8 X

8) Answer: a)

T Y 6 U P @ O J I 7 R 4 E % W Q & 1 A S ! D # C V F ^ G N H B * M Z 8 X

9) Answer: d)

T Y 6 U P @ O J I 7 R 4 E % W Q & 1 A S ! D # C V F ^ G N H B * M Z 8 X

10) Answer: c)

T Y 6 U P @ O J I 7 R 4 E % W Q & 1 A S ! D # C V F ^ G N H B * M Z 8 X

J → R → % → difference is 2 (left to right) → &

D → A → Q → difference is 2 (right to left) → E

X → Z → * → difference is 1 (right to left) → H

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM