IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-48

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-48

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons are living on ten different floors of the same building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the one above floor is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered ten.

        Only four persons are living above J. Two persons are living between J and S. Three persons are living between K and P, who lives one of the floors below K. P does not live on the ground floor. As many persons living between Q and R is same as the persons living between R and O. Q does not live below R. O does not live on the ground floor. As many persons living between Q and L is same as the persons living between S and M. N does not live on the odd numbered floor.

1) Who among them lives on the topmost floor?

a) M

b) N

c) Q

d) R

e) K

2) How many persons are living between N and J?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are living below P

b) P lives immediately below S

c) R live on the ground floor

d) K lives on the 9th floor

e) None is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) L

b) R

c) K

d) P

e) S

5) If N is related to K and L is related to S in a certain way. Then, M is related to which of the following?

a) O

b) J

c) P

d) R

e) Q

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Conditions:

i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, then both of them are coded as the code for the last letter.

ii) If both the first and the last letters are vowels, then both of them are to be coded as the code for the fourth letter.

iii) If the first and the last letters are consonants, then the codes for both the letters are to be interchanged.

6) What is the code for ‘UMBJKA’?

a) 8#62%5

b) 2#62%2

c) 5#62%8

d) 2%62#2

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘WMAKFN’?

a) ©#8%4*

b) *#8%4©

c) ©8#%4*

d) *#8%4*

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘MDRNFU’?

a) 2$3©4#

b) #$3*4#

c) #$3©45

d) 2$3*45

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘ERNWJI’?

a) 3*©*23

b) ©3*2%©

c) *3©$2*

d) *3©*2*

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘ARTAPJ’?

a) 132872

b) 231872

c) 23178#

d) 321873

e) None of these

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Box Puzzles & Circular Arrangement Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only four persons are living above J. Two persons are living between J and S.

  • Three persons are living between K and P, who lives one of the floors below K. P does not live on the ground floor.

  • As many persons living between Q and R is same as the persons living between R and O. Q does not live below R. O does not live on the ground floor.

  • As many persons living between Q and L is same as the persons living between S and M. N does not live on the odd numbered floor.
  • So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: b)

By applying condition ii),

UMBJKA → 2#62%2

7) Answer: a)

By applying condition iii),

WMAKFN → ©#8%4*

8) Answer: c)

No conditions satisfied,

MDRNFU → #$3©45

9) Answer: d)

By applying condition ii),

ERNWJI → *3©*2*

10) Answer: b)

By applying condition i),

ARTAPJ → 231872

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide