CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-05)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight  persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are born in eight different years viz., 1967, 1970, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1990 and 1997 of the same date and month. They all are like different subjects viz., Zoology, English, Botany, Maths, Economics, Physics, Chemistry and Computer but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are born between the one who likes Maths and Q, who does not born in odd numbered year. The one who likes Computer was born immediately after Q and he is not the youngest person. The one who likes Chemistry was born immediately after K. As many persons born after M is same as before the one who likes Chemistry. Three persons are born between M and the one who likes Botany. M neither born in 1975 nor the eldest person. Only two persons are born between N and the one who likes Economics, who is not younger than N. Only one person was born between P and the one who likes Zoology. O likes Physics. J does not like Botany.

1) What is the age difference between J and the one who likes Maths?

a) 13 years

b) 15 years

c) 20 years

d) 3 years

e) 12 years

2) J likes which of the following subjects?

a) Physics

b) Maths

c) Computer

d) Economics

e) Zoology

3) How many persons are born between Q and the one who likes Physics?

a) Three

b) More than three

c) None

d) One

e) Two

4) If M is related to Maths and N is related to Zoology in a certain way. Then, K is related to which of the following?

a) Economics

b) Chemistry

c) Physics

d) Botany

e) English

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) O-Chemistry

b) J-Economics

c) M-Maths

d) Q-Maths

e) K-Botany

Direction (6-9): the following questions are based on the five three-letter words given below.

JAW  BEN  MIX  END  TWO

6) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right within the word and then arranged as in the dictionary order from right to left. Then which of the following word will be third from the right end?

a) MIX

b) JAW

c) END

d) TWO

e) BEN

7) If the first and the last letters in each word are interchanged and then arrange the words as in the dictionary from left to right. Then, which of the following words will second from the right end?

a) MIX

b) JAW

c) END

d) BEN

e) TWO

8) How many letters are there in between the last letter of the second word from the right end and the first letter of the third word from the left end as in the English alphabet series?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

e) 11

9) If the first and the last letters are changed to previous letter and the middle letter is changed to next letter as in the English alphabet series. Then how many words does not have any vowel?

a) Three

b) None

c) One

d) Four

e) Two

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘LUMINOUS’ as many letters between them as in the English alphabet series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are born between the one who likes Maths and Q, who does not born in odd numbered year. The one who likes Computer was born immediately after Q and he is not the youngest person.

The one who likes Chemistry was born immediately after K. As many persons born after M is same as before the one who likes Chemistry. Three persons are born between M and the one who likes Botany. M neither born in 1975 nor the eldest person.

Only two persons are born between N and the one who likes Economics, who is not younger than N.

So, Case-1 will be dropped.

Only one person was born between P and the one who likes Zoology. O likes Physics. J does not like Botany.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6) Answer: c)

JAW  BEN  MIX  END  TWO

AJW  BEN  IMX  DEN  OTW

OTW  IMX  DEN  BEN  AJW

7) Answer: b)

JAW  BEN  MIX  END  TWO

WAJ  NEB  XIM  DNE  OWT

DNE  NEB  OWT  WAJ  XIM

Answer: b)

JAW  BEN  MIX  END  TWO

D~M = 8

9) Answer: e)

JAW  BEN  MIX  END  TWO

IBV  AFM  LJW  DOC  SXN

10) Answer: d)

/ 5. Reviews