IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-56

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-56

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and four of them are sitting at middle of the sides of the table. They belongs to different cities in India viz., Goa , Patna, Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Kochi, Pune and Noida but not necessary in the same order. The persons who are sitting at the corners of the table are facing centre of the table and remaining of them are facing away from the centre.

        The one who belongs to Chennai sits third to the right of Q, who does not faces away from the centre. Only one persons sits between Q and T. The one who belongs to Pune sits second to the right of V and both of them are does not sit next to Q and T. S is an immediate neighbour of V and belongs to Kochi. S does not sit opposite to the one who belongs to Chennai. P sits opposite to the one who belongs to Noida. The one who belongs to Mumbai sits to the immediate right of the one who belongs to Noida. The one who belongs to Delhi sits second to the right of W. R does not belong to Pune. Q does not belong to Goa.

1) Q belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Noida

b) Mumbai

c) Patna

d) Pune

e) Kochi

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) W

b) T

c) R

d) S

e) P

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The one who belongs to Kochi sits immediate left of Q

b) Only two persons sitting between R and the one who belongs to Noida

c) U belongs to Delhi

d) T sits opposite to the one who belongs to Goa

e) None is true

4) How many persons are sitting between S and the one who belongs to Chennai, when counted from left of S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

5) If Q is related to Mumbai and P is related to Delhi in a certain way. Then, V is related to which of the following?

a) Chennai

b) Goa

c) Noida

d) Pune

e) Patna

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below is given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6) Statements:

All mouse are keyboard

No keyboard is CPU

Some CPU are laptop

Conclusions:

I. Some mouse are laptop

II. Some laptop can be keyboard

a) Either I or II follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) None follows

e) Only I follows

7) Statements:

No seat is ticket

Some chair are seat

All chair are book

Conclusions:

I. Some book are not ticket

II. All seat are book is a possibility

a) Only I follows

b) None follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Either I or II follows

e) Only II follows

8) Statements:

Some pen are scale

No pencil is scale

Some eraser are pencil

Conclusions:

I. Some pen are eraser

II. No eraser is pen

a) Only II follows

b) Only I follows

c) None follows

d) Both I and II follow

e) Either I or II follows

9) Statements:

All bike are car

No car is pencil

All pencil are plane

Conclusions:

I. Some plane are bike

II. Some pencil are bike is a possibility

a) Either I or II follows

b) Only I follows

c) Only II follows

d) Both I and II follow

e) None follows

10) Statements:

No night is light

No light is day

Some day are dark

Conclusions:

I. Atleast some dark are night

II. Some day are night is a possibility

a) None follows

b) Both I and II follow

c) Only II follows

d) Only I follows

e) Either I or II follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The one who belongs to Chennai sits third to the right of Q, who does not face away from the centre. Only one persons sits between Q and T.

The one who belongs to Pune sits second to the right of V and both of them are does not sit next to Q and T.

S is an immediate neighbour of V and belongs to Kochi. S does not sit opposite to the one who belongs to Chennai.

P sits opposite to the one who belongs to Noida. The one who belongs to Mumbai sits to the immediate right of the one who belongs to Noida.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

The one who belongs to Delhi sits second to the right of W.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

R does not belong to Pune. Q does not belong to Goa.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: