IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-57

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-57

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept one above another in a stack. The boxes were in different colours viz., Violet, White, Red, Blue, Purple, Green, Yellow and Orange but not necessary in the same order.

        The Yellow coloured box is kept immediately below the box H. Only one box is kept between the box G and D. Only two boxes are kept between the box F and the Orange coloured box. Not more than two boxes are kept above the box F, which is does not kept at the topmost. Only one box is kept between the box E and the Purple coloured box, which is kept below the box E. As many boxes are kept below the Purple coloured box is same as the boxes kept above the box H. The box E is kept below the box F. Two boxes are kept between the box B and the Green coloured box, which is kept below the box B. Box E is not in Green colour. More than three boxes are kept between the box H and the Violet coloured box. The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box C. The box D is not in Orange colour.  Box C is in neither Red colour nor Blue colour. Box H is not in Red colour.

1) Which of the following boxes is kept at the topmost position?

a) A

b) H

c) G

d) B

e) E

2) How many boxes are kept between the box E and the Blue coloured box?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Box G is in which colour?

a) Purple

b) Red

c) Blue

d) Orange

e) Green

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Box C is kept immediately below the Yellow coloured box

b) Box F is in Red colour

c) Only three boxes are between Red coloured box and the box G

d) Box A is kept at the lowermost position

e) None is true

5) If A is related to White and C is related to Blue in a certain way. Then, G is related to which of the following?

a) Red

b) Green

c) Yellow

d) Orange

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

$ E H 8 3 % T 4 S Y @ 7 M & # K A N * 5 © 9 G + V U Ω 6

6) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and immediately preceded by a consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

7) If the 1st and the 15th element are interchanged and the 2nd and the 16th element are interchanged till the 14th and 28th elements. Then , which of the following elements will be fourth to the right of seventeenth from the right end?

a) @

b) E

c) &

d) 7

e) U

8) How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

9) Which of the following will replace the question(?) mark in the below series?

E8T  S@&  KN©  ?

a) +U6

b) GVΩ

c) 9+©

d) GV6

e) None of these

10) If all the numbers are dropped from the given series, then which of the following elements will be exactly between ‘A’ and ‘T’?

a) M

b) &

c) @

d) K

e) Y

Kindly watch this video to know about Triangular Based Seating Arrangements Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two boxes are kept between the box F and the Orange coloured box. Not more than two boxes are kept above the box F, which is does not kept at the topmost.

  • Only one box is kept between the box E and the Purple coloured box, which is kept below the box E. As many boxes are kept below the Purple coloured box is same as the boxes kept above the box H.
  • The box E is kept below the box F. The Yellow coloured box is kept immediately below the box H.

  • Two boxes are kept between the box B and the Green coloured box, which is kept below the box B. Box E is not in Green colour. More than three boxes are kept between the box H and the Violet coloured box.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box C.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • Only one box is kept between the box G and D. The box D is not in Orange colour.  Box C is in neither Red colour nor Blue colour.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.
  • Box H is not in Red colour.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

There is no such numbers in the given arrangement.

7) Answer: b)

$ E H 8 3 % T 4 S Y @ 7 M & # K A N * 5 © 9 G + V U Ω 6

# K A N * 5 © 9 G + V U Ω 6 $ E H 8 3 % T 4 S Y @ 7 M &

8) Answer: c)

$ E H 8 3 % T 4 S Y @ 7 M & # K A N * 5 © 9 G + V U Ω 6

9) Answer: d)

E+7 –> S+7 –> K+7 –> G

8+7 –> @+7 –> N+7 –> V

T+7 –> &+7 –> ©+7 –> 6

10) Answer: a)

$ E H 8 3 % T 4 S Y @ 7 M & # K A N * 5 © 9 G + V U Ω 6

$ E H % T S Y @ M & # K A N * © G + V U Ω

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: