IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-65

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-65

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and the remaining are sitting at the middle of the four sides of the table. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Red, Yellow, Orange, Blue, Green, Black and White but not necessary in the same order. The persons who are sitting at the corners are facing the centre and the remaining persons facing away from the centre of the table.

        The one who likes Blue sits third to the left of D, who does not sit at the any corners of the table. H sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange. H is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Blue.The one who likes White sits third to the right of G. The one who likes White sits opposite to F. D does not like White.E likes red and sits second to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Yellow. As many persons sitting between G and the one who likes Green is same as between A and the one who likes Yellow. A neither likes Yellow nor likes Orange. More than one person sitting between B and the one who likes Black.

1) G likes which of the following colours?

a) Orange

b) Black

c) White

d) Violet

e) Green

2) How many persons are sitting between D and the one who likes Yellow, when counted from the right of D?

a) Two

b) None

c) Three

d) More than three

e) One

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) F

4) If H is related to Yellow and D is related to Red in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Black

c) Violet

d) White

e) Blue

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) F likes Black

b) E sits one of the corners

c) C faces the one who likes Red

d) Only three persons are sitting between E and G

e) None is true

Direction (6-8): These questions are based on the five three-letter words given below.

CHU  TJY  KEV  IGW  BOS

6) If all the letters are arranged in alphabetical order within the word from right to left and then arranged as per the dictionary order from left to right. Then, which of the following word is second from the right end?

a) TJY

b) IGW

c) CHU

d) BOS

e) KEV

7) If all the words are arranged as per the dictionary order from right to left, then which of the following will be third letter of the fourth word from the left end?

a) W

b) S

c) U

d) T

e) Y

8) If each consonant is changed to previous letter in the alphabetical series and each vowel is changed to next letter in the alphabetical series, then how many word contains at most two vowel?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

9) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “CATEGORY” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

10) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word from the second, the fifth, the seventh and the eighth letters of the word BRILLIANT, using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is X. If no such word can be formed, your answer is Y?

a) L

b) X

c) R

d) Y

e) A

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Blue sits third to the left of D, who does not sit at the any corners of the table. H sits second to the right of the one who likes Orange. H is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Blue.

  • The one who likes White sits third to the right of G. The one who likes White sits opposite to F. D does not like White.

  • E likes red and sits second to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Yellow.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between G and the one who likes Green is same as between A and the one who likes Yellow. A neither likes Yellow nor likes Orange.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • More than one person sitting between B and the one who likes Black.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: b)

CHU  TJY  KEV  IGW  BOS

UHC  YTJ  VKE  WIG  SOB

SOB  UHC  VKE  WIG YTJ

7) Answer: c)

CHU  TJY  KEV  IGW  BOS

TJY  KEV  IGW  CHU  BOS

8) Answer: c)

CHU  TJY  KEV  IGW  BOS

BGV  SIX  JFU  JFV  APR

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

There is no such word can be formed by using ‘RLAN’.

Click here to take IBPS SO Mock Test

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: