NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-66

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-66

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are in different colours viz., Pink, Blue, Black, White, Red, Green, Orange and Yellow but not necessary in the same order. The boxes are arranged one above another in a stack.

            The box T was not in Orange colour. Three boxes are kept between the box P and the Pink coloured box, none of the boxes were kept at either the bottommost or the topmost position. The box R is kept immediately above the Pink coloured box. The Blue coloured box is kept immediately below the box T. As many boxes are kept above the Blue coloured box is same as below the box U. Only two boxes are kept between the box U and the Red coloured box. The Black coloured box does not kept immediately above or below the box R. The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box V. More than three boxes are kept between the White coloured box and the box Q. The box Q was not in Blue colour. The box P does not kept below the Pink coloured box. The box W is in Yellow colour and two boxes are kept between the Black coloured box and the box W.

1) How many boxes are kept between the box T and the Yellow coloured box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

2) The box S is in which of the following colours?

a) Green

b) Red

c) White

d) Black

e) Pink

3) If Q is related to Green and P is related to Orange in a certain way. Then, U is related to which of the following?

a) Red

b) Yellow

c) Green

d) Blue

e) Black

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T-White

b) U-Yellow

c) Q-Orange

d) R-Black

e) W-Red

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The box R is in Blue colour

b) Only one box is kept between the boxes Q and W

c) The Red coloured box is kept below the box U

d) The box P is at the topmost position

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

G 7 R T % 3 P $ E W 5 2 D & * Q A @ H 9 © B Y P # + 4 6 S U

6) If all the numbers and vowels are removed from the given series, then which of the following will be third to the right of fifteenth element from the right end?

a) D

b) #

c) &

d) W

e) $

7) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol in the given series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a number in the given series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) If the first half of the elements are reversed then which of the following elements will be twelfth to the left of fifth element from the right end?

a) &

b) R

c) @

d) 7

e) $

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) W2E

b) @9©

c) P+4

d) 3$E

e) D*Q

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Three boxes are kept between the box P and the Pink coloured box, none of the boxes were kept at either the bottommost or the topmost position. The box P does not kept below the Pink coloured box.
  • The box R is kept immediately above the Pink coloured box.

  • The Blue coloured box is kept immediately below the box T. As many boxes are kept above the Blue coloured box is same as below the box U. Only two boxes are kept between the box U and the Red coloured box.

  • The box W is in Yellow colour and two boxes are kept between the Black coloured box and the box W. The Black coloured box does not kept immediately above or below the box R.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • The White coloured box is kept immediately below the box V. More than three boxes are kept between the White coloured box and the box Q.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.
  • The box Q was not in Blue colour. The box T was not in Orange colour.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

G R T % P $ W D & * Q @ H © B Y P # + S

7) Answer: b)

G 7 R T % 3 P $ E W 5 2 D & * Q A @ H 9 © B Y P # + 4 6 S U

8) Answer: d)

G 7 R T % 3 P $ E W 5 2 D & * Q A @ H 9 © B Y P # + 4 6 S U

9) Answer: d)

* & D 2 5 W E $ P 3 % T R 7 G Q A @ H 9 © B Y P # + 4 6 S U

10) Answer: a)

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews