NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-69

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-69

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line and facing north. They are all like different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and Black but not necessary in the same order.

Three persons are sitting between A and the one who likes Black. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Orange and H, who sits second from the either ends of the row. The one who likes Green sits immediate right of H. The one who likes Red sits second to the left of F, either one of them sits at the extreme ends. The one who likes Indigo sits to the immediate left of D. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Indigo is same as sitting to the right of the one who likes Violet. D does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between E and the one who likes Yellow. H does not like Yellow. C does not like Violet. Two persons are sitting between F and G.

1) B likes which of the following colours?

a) Blue

b) Orange

c) Red

d) Violet

e) Yellow

2) How many persons are sitting between H and the one who likes Red?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Which of the following two persons are sitting at the extreme ends of the row?

a) F, C

b) F, A

c) C, G

d) G, F

e) B, H

4) If E is related to Yellow and D is related to Blue in a certain way. Then, B is related to which of the following?

a) Violet

b) Orange

c) Indigo

d) Black

e) Green

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) E likes Violet colour

b) A is an immediate neighbour of the one who sits at the extreme end

c) Only two persons are sitting between F and E

d) B sits second to the left of the one who likes Orange

e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

6) Statements: D<S≤P=Y>R; E≥Y>M≥K<J.

Conclusions:

  1. K<S
  2. E>D

III. J>R

a) Only I and II are true

b) Only II is true

c) Either I or III is true

d) None is true

e) Only III is true

7) Statements: A≤Q≤R=T<S; K≤P≥M>R=G.

Conclusions:

  1. G>A
  2. Q≤P

III. A=G

a) Only II is true

b) Only I and III are true

c) Only III is true

d) Either I or III is true

e) None is true

8) Statements: Y=T<R≤W<U; B>W=C≥D≥S.

Conclusions:

  1. B>T
  2. D≤T

III. S<U

a) Only I and III are true

b) Only II is true

c) Only III is true

d) Either I or III and II are true

e) All I, II and III are true

9) Statements: H<J≤K>F=D; F≥R>T=P≤L.

Conclusions:

  1. D≥P
  2. P<J

III. T<J

a) Only II is true

b) Both II and III are true

c) None is true

d) Either II or III is true

e) Only I is true

10) Statements: C≥X=Z>W≥R; M≤K≤L<W>T.

Conclusions:

  1. C>L
  2. R≤K

III. M<Z

a) Only III is true

b) Either I or III is true

c) Both I and III are true

d) All I, II and III are true

e) None is true

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Orange and H, who sits second from the either ends of the row. The one who likes Green sits immediate right of H.

  • The one who likes Red sits second to the right of F, either one of them sits at the extreme ends. Two persons are sitting between F and G.

  • The one who likes Indigo sit to the immediate left of D. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Indigo is same as sitting to the right of the one who likes Violet. D does not sits at the extreme ends of the row.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one person sits between E and the one who likes Yellow. H does not like Yellow.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • Three persons are sitting between A and the one who likes Black.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • C does not like Violet.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

  1. K<S -> K≤M<Y=P≥S -> False
  2. E>D -> E≥Y=P≥S>D -> True

III. J>R -> J>K≤M<Y>R -> False

7) Answer: d)

  1. G>A -> G=R≥Q≥A -> False
  2. Q≤P -> Q≤R<M≤P -> False

III. A=G -> G=R≥Q≥A -> False

But G≥A is true.

8) Answer: a)

  1. B>T -> B>W≥R>T -> True
  2. D≤T -> D≤C=W≥R>T -> False

III. S<U -> S≤D≤C=W<U -> True

9) Answer: c)

  1. D≥P -> D=F≥R>T=P -> False
  2. P<J -> P=T<R≤F<K≥J -> False

III. T<J -> T<R≤F<K≥J -> False

10) Answer: c)

  1. C>L -> C≥X=Z>W>L -> True
  2. R≤K -> R≤W>L≥K -> False

III. M<Z -> M≤K≤L<W<Z -> True

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: