NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-70

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-70

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in different years viz., 1975, 1981, 1984, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996 and 2000. They all belongs to different profession viz., Journalist, Engineer, Painter, Doctor, Pilot, Scientist, Musician and Actor but not necessary in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2018.

        S is neither a Pilot nor an Engineer. More than two persons are born between Q and the one who is an Engineer.Only two persons are born between the one who is a Journalist and W, whose age is not an odd number. W is not the youngest person.R is a Doctor.The one who is a Scientist was born immediately after U and both of them are born in odd numbered years. As many persons born before the Scientist is same as the persons born after P. Only one person was born between T and the one who is a Journalist. Three persons are born between S and the one who is an Actor. The one who is a Painter was born immediately before the one who is an Actor. T is not an Actor. Two persons are born between Q and the one who is a Musician. U is not a Musician.

1) What is the profession of U?

a) Journalist

b) Engineer

c) Actor

d) Pilot

e) Scientist

2) How many persons are born between W and the one who is a Pilot?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who is a Journalist

b) The one who is a Musician

c) The one who is a Pilot

d) The one who is a Doctor

e) The one who is a Scientist

4) What is the sum of the ages of P and the one who is a Pilot (in years)?

a) 63

b) 54

c) 45

d) 61

e) 56

5) If S is related to Engineer and V is related to Scientist in a certain way. Then, W is related to which of the following?

a) Musician

b) Journalist

c) Pilot

d) Doctor

e) Actor

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘court gives correct verdict’ is coded as ‘wt kn sb bk’,

‘correct persons are good’ is coded as ‘mv zn kn jv’,

‘good verdict punishment crimes’ is coded as ‘kq ab bk zn’ and

‘punishment gives in court’ is coded as ‘sb wt vp kq’.

6) What is the code for ‘persons’?

a) kn

b) zn

c) mv

d) jv

e) Either ‘mv’ or ‘jv’

7) What is the code for ‘crimes in verdict’?

a) ab mv bk

b) bk vp ab

c) vp bk wt

d) bk ab kq

e) None of these

8) If ‘humans are danger’ is coded as ‘zb vs jv’, then how will be ‘persons in punishment’ is coded?

a) jv mv kq

b) vp kq zn

c) vp mv kq

d) mv kq wt

e) None of these

9) What does ‘sb’ stands for?

a) Either ‘gives’ or ‘court’

b) gives

c) court

d) good

e) verdict

10) What will be the possible code for ‘court in correct’?

a) wt mv kq

b) vp kn sb

c) ab sb bk

d) kq jv wt

e) kn sb zn

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are born between the one who is a Journalist and W, whose age is not an odd number. W is not the youngest person.

  • The one who is a Scientist was born immediately after U and both of them are born in odd numbered years. As many persons born before the Scientist is same as the persons born after P. Only one person was born between T and the one who is a Journalist.

  • Three persons are born between S and the one who is an Actor. The one who is a Painter was born immediately before the one who is an Actor. T is not an Actor.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • Two persons are born between Q and the one who is a Musician. R is a Doctor. U is not a Musician.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • S is neither a Pilot nor an Engineer. More than two persons are born between Q and the one who is an Engineer.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: