NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-72

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-72

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and R are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting in four corners and four of them are sitting in middle of the four sides. The persons who are sitting at the corners facing centre and the persons who are sitting at middle of the sides are facing away from the centre of the table. They all are born in different years., 1974, 1979, 1982, 1985, 1989, 1993, 1995 and 1999 but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who was born in 1995 sits third to the right of M, who does not sit at any of the corners. Only one person sits between J and the one who was born in 1995. The one who was born in 1993 is an immediate neighbour of J. K sits second to the left of the one who was born in 1993. K sits opposite to the one who is the youngest person.The one who was born in 1985 sits second to the right of L, who does not face the same direction as J. L does not sit opposite to M. The one who was born in 1989 sits third to the left of N. The one who was born in 1974 faces the person who was born in 1989. O is younger than K and both of them are not immediate neighbours to each other. The difference between the ages of P and M is not more than five years.

1) Who among the following persons was born in 1995?

a) O

b) P

c) R

d) L

e) J

2) How many persons are sitting between N and P when counted from left of N?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) J

b) O

c) R

d) L

e) P

4) What is the difference between the ages of L and P (in years)?

a) 10

b) 19

c) 4

d) 17

e) 3

5) If N is related to 1985 and L is related to 1979 in a certain way. Then, O is related to which of the following?

a) 1982

b) 1995

c) 1993

d) 1974

e) 1989

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on the five three-letter words given below.

GET  MEG  CUB  RAP  AID

6) If all the letters in the word are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right within the word and then the words are arranged as in the dictionary from left to right. Then which of the following words will be second from the right?

a) GET

b) CUB

c) AID

d) MEG

e) RAP

7) If all the consonants are changed to previous letter and all the vowels are changed to next letter of the English alphabetical series. Then how many words did not have any vowel?

a) Three

b) Two

c) More than three

d) One

e) None

8) How many alphabets are there in between the letters which are second letter of the third word from the left and first letter of the second word from the right end as in the English alphabetical series?

a) 13

b) 7

c) 2

d) 15

e) 9

9) If all the words are arranged as in the dictionary from right to left, then which of the following will be second from the left end?

a) CUB

b) AID

c) GET

d) RAP

e) MEG

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “ELEPHANT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabets ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who was born in 1995 sits third to the right of M, who does not sit at any of the corners. Only one person sits between J and the one who was born in 1995.

  • The one who was born in 1993 is an immediate neighbour of J. K sits second to the left of the one who was born in 1993. K sits opposite to the one who is the youngest person.

  • The one who was born in 1985 sits second to the right of L, who does not face the same direction as J. L does not sit opposite to M.
  • The one who was born in 1989 sits third to the left of N. The one who was born in 1974 faces the person who was born in 1989.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • O is younger than K and both of them are not immediate neighbours to each other. The difference between the ages of P and M is not more than five years.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

GET  MEG  CUB  RAP  AID

EGT  EGM  BCU  APR  AID

AID  APR  BCU  EGM  EGT

7) Answer: a)

GET  MEG  CUB  RAP  AID

FFS   LFF  BVA  QBO  BJC

8) Answer: c)

GET  MEG  CURAP  AID

R~U=S, T.

9) Answer: e)

GET  MEG  CUB  RAP  AID

RAP  MEG  GET  CUB  AID

10) Answer: b)

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: