NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-73

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-73

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living on eight different floors of the building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the one above floor is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. They all are like different colours namely, Purple,Magenta, Blue, Grey, Green, Red, Yellow and White but not necessary in the same order.

        Three persons are living between B and the one who likes Magenta.Only one person lives between A and the one who likes Red.There are two persons live between the one who likes Purple and A, who lives on one of the even numbered floors above fourth floor. Either the one who likes Magenta or B lives on the topmost floor. H lives on the floor immediately below the one who likes Green and does not live on the ground floor. H does not like Magenta and Red. The one who likes Green does not live on odd numbered floor. Three persons live between E and the one who likes Yellow. E lives one of the floors below the one who likes Yellow. F lives below E. As many persons sitting between B and the one who likes Blue is same as between the one who likes Blue and G. G does not like Grey. D does not like Magenta.

1) H likes which of the following colours?

a) Magenta

b) Yellow

c) White

d) Blue

e) None of these

2) How many persons are living between G and the one who likes Green?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

e) D

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) C

b) F

c) H

d) E

4) Which of the following colours is liked by the person who lives immediately above H?

a) Yellow

b) Red

c) Purple

d) Green

e) No one

5) If G is related to Yellow and A is related to Purple in a certain way. Then, B is related to which of the following?

a) Blue

b) Grey

c) Red

d) White

e) Magenta

6) If all the odd digits in the number ‘72651348’ are added by ‘2’ and all the even digits are subtracted by ‘1’, then how many numbers will be repeated?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

7) In a class of 35 students, Renu is 23rd from the top and Raju is 18th from the bottom. Then , how many students are there in between Renu and Raju?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

e) Six

8) If all the digits in ‘54327618’ are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then the position of how many digits will remain unchanged?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) The positions of first and fifth letters of the word ‘SEMANTIC’ are interchanged. Similarly, the position of second and sixth and so on till the fourth and eight letters are interchanged. In the new arrangement thus formed, how many letters are there in between the letter which is third form the right and third from the left in the English alphabetical order?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Two

d) Six

e) Eight

10) E, F, G, H and I are five friends are in different heights. G is taller than E and I and shorter than only F. I is taller than only one person. Who is the shortest?

a) H

b) E

c) F

d) Either H or E

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • There are two persons live between the one who likes Purple and A, who lives on one of the even numbered floors above fourth floor. Only one person lives between A and the one who likes Red.

  • Three persons are living between B and the one who likes Magenta. Either the one who likes Magenta or B lives on the topmost floor. H lives on the floor immediately below the one who likes Green and does not live on the ground floor. H does not like Magenta and Red. The one who likes Green does not live on odd numbered floor.

  • Three persons live between E and the one who likes Yellow. E lives one of the floors below the one who likes Yellow. F lives below E.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between B and the one who likes Blue is same as between the one who likes Blue and G.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • G does not like Grey. D does not like Magenta.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

72651348 –> 91573537

7) Answer: c)

Renu is 23rd from the top and Raju is 18th from the top.

So, there are four persons are in between them.

8) Answer: d)

54327618 –> 12345678

9) Answer: a)

SEMANTIC –> NTICSEMA

E~I = F, G, H.

10) Answer: d)

F>G>E/H>I>H/E

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests