NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-74

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-74

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven boxes A, B, C, D, E, F and G are arranged in a stack one above another from bottom to top. Each of the boxes are having different chocolates viz., Snickers, 5-Star, Perk, Munch, Galaxy, Silk and Kit-Kat but not necessary in the same order.

            Only two boxes are kept below the box D. Only one box is kept between the box D and the box which has Kit-Kat. Two boxes are kept between the box which has Kit-Kat and the one has 5-Star. Three boxes are kept between the box E and the box which has Silk, which is kept below the box E. The box which has Galaxy was kept immediately below the box F. As many boxes are kept below F is same as above the box which has Munch. The box A does not have Munch. As many boxes are kept between the box F and the box has Snickers is same as between the box C and the box has Silk. The box C does not have Galaxy. Only one box is kept between the boxes G and A.

1) The box E has which of the following chocolates?

a) Munch

b) Kit-Kat

c) Snickers

d) Perk

e) 5-Star

2) How many boxes are kept between the box D and the box has Snickers?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) C-Munch

b) F-Silk

c) F-Galaxy

d) A-Kit-Kat

e) G-Perk

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The box G has Perk

b) The box A is kept immediately above the box has Silk

c) The box B was kept at topmost position

d) Only two boxes are kept between the boxes B and D

e) None is true

5) Who among the following persons likes Galaxy?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) Either E or F

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

H & 4 V * S 2 P 9 1 Q 6 A 8 C X I 5 & D O M X G U 6 $ J L % N E 3 ^

6) Which of the following element is third to the right of eighteenth from the right end?

a) &

b) D

c) O

d) I

e) None of these

7) How many such vowels are there each of which is immediately preceded by consonant and immediately followed by a number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) If all the symbols are dropped from the given series, then which of the following elements is twelfth from the left end?

a) 9

b) S

c) 8

d) 2

e) None of these

9) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel but not followed by a number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

10) Which of the following elements is 12th to the left of 5th from the right end?

a) I

b) X

c) 5

d) C

e) None of these

Answers

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two boxes are kept below the box D. Only one box is kept between the box D and the box which has Kit-Kat.

  • Two boxes are kept between the box which has Kit-Kat and the one has 5-Star. Three boxes are kept between the box E and the box which has Silk, which is kept below the box E.

  • The box which has Galaxy was kept immediately below the box F. As many boxes are kept below F is same as above the box which has Munch.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one box is kept between the boxes G and A. The box A does not have Munch. As many boxes are kept between the box F and the box has Snickers is same as between the box C and the box has Silk. The box C does not have Galaxy.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

H & 4 V * S 2 P 9 1 Q 6 A 8 C X I 5 & D O M X G U 6 $ J L % N E 3 ^

7) Answer: d)

H & 4 V * S 2 P 9 1 Q 6 A 8 C X I 5 & D O M X G U 6 $ J L % N E 3 ^

8) Answer: c)

H 4 V S 2 P 9 1 Q 6 A 8 C X I 5 D O M X G U 6 J L N E 3

9) Answer: e)

H & 4 V * S 2 P 9 1 Q 6 A 8 C X I 5 & D O M X G U 6 $ J L % N E 3 ^

10) Answer: c)

H & 4 V * S 2 P 9 1 Q 6 A 8 C X I 5 & D O M X G U 6 $ J L % N E 3 ^

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide