NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-76

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-76

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in eight different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, July, September and October of the same year. They all are like different subjects namely, Physics, Chemistry, English, Tamil, Computer, Hindi, Economics and Maths but not necessary in the same order.

        Two persons are born between the one who likes Physics and B, who was born in one of the months which has 30 days. B does not born in June.Only one was person born between the one who likes Physics and H. Three persons are born between H and the one who likes Computer. Only one person born between the one who likes Maths and G, who was born in the month which has 31 days. As many persons are born before the one who likes Maths is same as after the one who likes Chemistry. G neither likes Physics nor born in October. The one who likes English was born immediately before C. Only one person was born between C and F. H does not like English. E likes Hindi. As many persons are born between F and the one who likes Hindi is same as between G and the one who likes Economics. D does not like Maths.

1) B likes which of the following subjects?

a) Maths

b) Chemistry

c) Tamil

d) Computer

e) Economics

2) How many persons are born between D and the one who likes Chemistry?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) G was born in which of the following months?

a) January

b) September

c) June

d) May

e) October

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) D

c) H

d) F

e) G

5) If A is related to Economics and H is related Hindi in a certain way. Then, D is related to which of the following?

a) Economics

b) Maths

c) Tamil

d) Chemistry

e) English

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

583  725  362  647  854

6) If the positions of the first and third digits of each of the numbersare interchanged, then what will be the sum of first and second digits of the third lowest number thus formed?

a) 7

b) 11

c) 8

d) 9

e) None of these

7) If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right then which of the following will be the second largest number?

a) 583

b) 725

c) 362

d) 647

e) 854

8) If one is subtracted from each even digit and one is added to each odd digit of each of the numbers, then what will be the difference between the third digit and the first digit of the lowest number thus formed?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

9) What is the product of third digit of the highest number and the second lowest digit of the smallest number of the given five numbers?

a) 24

b) 12

c) 10

d) 8

e) 42

10) If in each number first digit is replaced by the third digit, second digit is replaced by the first digit and third digit is replaced by the second digit, then which number will be the smallest?

a) 854

b) 647

c) 583

d) 725

e) 362

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are born between the one who likes Physics and B, who was born in one of the months which has 30 days. B does not born in June.

  • Only one person was born between the one who likes Physics and H. Three persons are born between H and the one who likes Computer. Only one person born between the one who likes Maths and G, who was born in the month which has 31 days.
  • As many persons are born before the one who likes Maths is same as after the one who likes Chemistry. G neither likes Physics nor born in October.

  • The one who likes English was born immediately before C. Only one person was born between C and F. H does not like English.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • E likes Hindi. As many persons are born between F and the one who likes Hindi is same as between G and the one who likes Economics. D does not like Maths.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

583  725  362  647  854

385  527  263  746  458

4+5=9.

7) Answer: a)

583  725  362  647  854

853  752  632  764  854

8) Answer: c)

583  725  362  647  854

674  816 451  538  763

4-1=3.

9) Answer: b)

583  725 362  647  854

3*4=12.

10) Answer: e)

583  725  362  647  854

358  572  236  764  485

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

Online Mock Tests 2019: