NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-78

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-78

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are born in seven different years viz., 1973, 1979, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993 and 1995 but not necessary in the same order. They all are like different fruits namely Mango, Papaya, Banana, Apple, Grapes, Guava and Orange but not necessary in the same order. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2018.

            As many persons born between P and the one who likes Banana is same as between R and the one who likes Orange. Only two people were born between the one who likes Papaya and Q, whose age is in multiple of 12. The one who likes Orange was born immediately after P and none of them is the youngest or eldest in the group. Two persons are born between T and the one who likes Mango, who is not elder than T. S was born immediately before the one who likes Grapes. As many persons born before S is same as after the one who likes Apple. R does not like Mango. V is not the youngest person.

1) Q likes which of the following fruits?

a) Banana

b) Grapes

c) Guava

d) Mango

e) Orange

2) How many persons are born between U and the one who likes Apple?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) What is the sum of the ages of R and the one who likes Mango (in years)?

a) 71

b) 81

c) 60

d) 75

e) 59

4) Who among the following is the youngest person?

a) Q

b) U

c) T

d) Q

e) P

5) If R is related to Papaya and V is related to Guava in a certain way. Then, U is related to which of the following?

a) Grapes

b) Banana

c) Apple

d) Orange

e) Mango

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code,

‘Distribute government poor speech’ is coded as ‘km lv ty gb’

‘Import payment government validity’ is coded as ‘ty ra sv fa’

‘Hell import made lines’ is coded as ‘cr ht kl fa’

‘Poor validity lines farmer’ is coded as ‘ht sv kt gb’

6) Which of the following word is written as ‘sv ht’?

a) import lines

b) payment lines

c) poor speech

d) validity lines

e) None of these

7) What may be the code for ‘made poor government’?

a) cr gb ty

b) km gb sv

c) ty gb kl

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

8) Which of the following word is written as ‘kl’?

a) payment

b) validity

c) hell

d) made

e) Either c) or d)

9) What is the code for ‘validity’?

a) ht

b) lv

c) kt

d) sv

e) ty

10) What may be the code for ‘poor speech hell’?

a) gb lv kl

b) km kl cr

c) lv ra kl

d) gb cr kt

e) lv gb ra

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two people were born between the one who likes Papaya and Q, whose age is in multiple of 12. The one who likes Orange was born immediately after P and none of them is the youngest or eldest in the group.

  • Two persons are born between T and the one who likes Mango, who is not elder than T.

  • S was born immediately before the one who likes Grapes. As many persons born before S is same as after the one who likes Apple.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons born between P and the one who likes Banana is same as between R and the one who likes Orange. R does not like Mango.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.
  • V is not the youngest person.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: