NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-79

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-79

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing centre of the table. They all are working in different motor companies viz., Force, Tata, Mahindra, Swaraj, Ford, Eicher, Audi and Maruti but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who is working in Ford sits third to the left of A. The one who is working in Tata sits second to the right of H, who is an immediate neighbour of A. The one who is working in Maruti sits immediate left of E. The one who is working in Maruti faces the person who is working in Audi, who is not an immediate neighbour of H. The one who is working in Swaraj sits third to the right of G. C is working in Swaraj. B sits to the immediate right of the one who is working in Force. B is working in neither Ford nor Audi. As many persons sitting between F and the one who is working in Tata is same as the persons sitting between E and the one who is working in Eicher.

1) G is working in which of the following companies?

a) Maruti

b) Ford

c) Swaraj

d) Mahindra

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sitting between D and the one who is working in Eicher, when counted from left of D?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) E is working in Audi

b) Only two persons are sitting between H and D

c) B faces F

d) C is an immediate neighbour of G

e) None is true

4) If C is related to Audi and B is related to Force in a certain way. Then, G is related to which of the following?

a) Tata

b) Maruti

c) Ford

d) Swaraj

e) Eicher

5) Who among the following is working in Ford?

a) A

b) D

c) B

d) E

e) H

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: subscribe 89 holdings 76 control 94 demand 37 81 intensify

Step I: ooclnrt 81 subscribe 89 holdings 76 94 demand 37 intensify

Step II: ooclnrt 81 aeddmn 37 subscribe 89 holdings 76 94 intensify

Step III: ooclnrt 81 aeddmn 37 iodghlns 76 subscribe 89 94 intensify

Step IV: ooclnrt 81 aeddmn 37 iodghlns 76 eiifnnsty 94 subscribe 89

Step V: ooclnrt 81 aeddmn 37 iodghlns 76 eiifnnsty 94 eiubbcrss 89

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: improve 96 17 region 52 market 35 activities 78 complete

6) How many elements are there in between ‘eeoclmpt’ and ‘market’ in Step III?

a) Six

b) Four

c) Seven

d) Five

e) None of these

7) What is the difference between second element from the left end in step II and fifth element from the right end in step IV?

a) 18

b) 17

c) 19

d) 27

e) None of these

8) Which of the following element is fifth from the right end in last step?

a) 35

b) 17

c) aekmrt

d) eiomoprv

e) None of these

9) Which of the following element is second to the right of ‘region’ in step III?

a) eiomoprv

b) 96

c) 78

d) eeoclmpt

e) None of these

10) Which of the following represents the following output

‘aiiiecsttv 52 eeoclmpt 17 eiomprv 35 96 region market 78’?

a) Step IV

b) Step V

c) Step III

d) Step II

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who is working in Ford sits third to the left of A. The one who is working in Tata sits second to the right of H, who is an immediate neighbour of A.

  • The one who is working in Maruti sits immediate left of E. The one who is working in Maruti faces the person who is working in Audi, who is not an immediate neighbour of H.

  • The one who is working in Swaraj sits third to the right of G. C is working in Swaraj. B sits to the immediate right of the one who is working in Force. B is working in neither Ford nor Audi.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between F and the one who is working in Tata is same as the persons sitting between E and the one who is working in Eicher.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

Input: improve 96 17 region 52 market 35 activities 78 complete

Step I: aiiiecsttv 52 improve 96 17 region market 35 78 complete

Step II: aiiiecsttv 52 eeoclmpt 17 improve 96 region market 35 78

Step III: aiiiecsttv 52 eeoclmpt 17 eiomprv 35 96 region market 78

Step IV: aiiiecsttv 52 eeoclmpt 17 eiomoprv 35 aekmrt 78 96 region

Step V: aiiiecsttv 52 eeoclmpt 17 eiomoprv 35 aekmrt 78 eiognr 96

Logic:

Words:

All the words are arranged as in the dictionary order in which first the vowels are arranged in ascending then consonants are arranged in ascending order from left to right.

Numbers:

All the numbers are arranged in ascending order with respect to sum of the digits.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: