NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-81

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-81

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table and facing centre of the table in such a way that four of them are sitting in corners and four of them are sitting in middle of the sides. They all are like different brands of shoes viz., Nike, Adidas, Action, Reebok, Boot, Nivia, Bata and Puma but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are sitting between S and the one who likes Nike, who does not sit at any corner of the table. U sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Nike. The one who likes Reebok sits third to the right of W, who is not an immediate neighbour of both S and U. Only one person sits between P and the one who likes Reebok. P does not like Nike. The one who likes Nivia sits second to the right of the one who likes Puma, who sits at one of the corners of the table. T faces the one who likes Nivia. The one who likes Boot sits immediate right of V, who is not an immediate neighbour of W. As many persons are sitting between T and the one who likes Action is same as between V and the one who likes Bata. U does not like Action. R likes Adidas but not an immediate neighbour of S. The one who likes Action does not sit opposite to Nike.

1) P likes which of the following brands?

a) Puma

b) Bata

c) Boot

d) Action

e) Adidas

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and the one likes Bata?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) U

b) S

c) T

d) V

e) W

4) Who among the following person likes Nivia?

a) U

b) T

c) V

d) P

e) W

5) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction. Then, how many of them are remains their original position (Excluding P)?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

If ‘A&B’ means ‘A is the husband of B’,

If ‘A$B’ means ‘A is the father of B’,

If ‘A#B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’,

If ‘A@B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’ and

If ‘A%B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.

6) In the expression ‘M#N%P&R’, how is R related to M?

a) Aunty

b) Cousin

c) Mother

d) Sister-in-law

e) Sister

7) In the expression ‘G@K$V#M%S’, how is S related to G?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Granddaughter

c) Daughter

d) Niece

e) Sister

8) In the expression ‘P%B&T@S$J’, if ‘J&Q’ then how many male members are in the group?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Point T is 5m to the south of point S. Point U is 3m to the east of point T and 6m to the south of point V. Point V is 4m to the west of point W. Point W is 3m to the north of point X. Point Y is 4m to the east of point U.

9) What is the distance between point V and X?

a) 5√2m

b) 2√5m

c) 6√3m

d) 5m

e) None of these

10) What is the direction of point S from point Y?

a) South

b) Northwest

c) East

d) Southeast

e) Northeast

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between S and the one who likes Nike, who does not sit at any corner of the table. U sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Nike.

  • The one who likes Reebok sits third to the right of W, who is not an immediate neighbour of both S and U. Only one person sits between P and the one who likes Reebok. P does not like Nike.

  • The one who likes Nivia sits second to the right of the one who likes Puma, who sits at one of the corners of the table. T faces the one who likes Nivia.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • The one who likes Boot sits immediate right of V, who is not an immediate neighbour of W.

  • As many persons are sitting between T and the one who likes Action is same as between V and the one who likes Bata. U does not like Action.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • R likes Adidas but not an immediate neighbour of S. The one who likes Action does not sit opposite to Nike.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: d)

Direction (910):

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: