NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-82

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-82

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven boxes A, B, C, D, E, F and G are kept one above another in a stack. They are in different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two boxes are kept between the box D and the Blue coloured box, but none of them kept at either topmost or bottom most position. The box D was kept above the Blue coloured box. Three boxes are kept between box A and the White coloured box. The box D is not in White colour and the box A is not in Blue colour. Two boxes are kept between the White coloured box and the Violet coloured box. The box F is kept immediately below the Yellow coloured box. As many boxes are kept above the box F is same as below the Red coloured box. The box F is not in Red colour. As many boxes are kept between the box B and the Green coloured box is same as between the box E and the Green coloured box. The box E is not in Red colour. Neither the box G nor C is in White colour. The box C is not in Violet colour.

1) How many boxes are kept between the box E and the Orange coloured box?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

2) Which among the following boxes is in Violet colour?

a) G

b) E

c) B

d) D

e) F

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) B-Violet

b) E-Orange

c) A-Yellow

d) F-Blue

e) C-Green

4) Which of the following pairs of boxes are kept at topmost and bottommost positions?

a) F, D

b) B, F

c) B, C

d) F, A

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one box is kept between the boxes C and A

b) The box D is in Yellow colour

c) The box E is kept in bottommost position

d) The box A is kept immediately above the box D

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

R % & Y 9 B @ 4 7 H D # E F S & 6 W Q $ A V * 5 U T

6) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 12th position from right end?

a) S

b) #

c) E

d) F

e) @

8) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) 47@

b) FSE

c) Y9&

d) W$6

e) AV$

10) What will come in place of the question mark of the series?

&9B  4HD  ES&  ?

a) W$A

b) WQA

c) Q$A

d) WAV

e) Q6$

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two boxes are kept between the box D and the Blue coloured box, but none of them kept at either topmost or bottom most position. The box D was kept above the Blue coloured box.

  • Three boxes are kept between box A and the White coloured box. The box D is not in White colour and the box A is not in Blue colour. Two boxes are kept between the White coloured box and the Violet coloured box.

  • The box F is kept immediately below the Yellow coloured box. As many boxes are kept above the box F is same as below the Red coloured box. The box F is not in Red colour.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • As many boxes are kept between the box B and the Green coloured box is same as between the box E and the Green coloured box. The box E is not in Red colour.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • Neither the box G nor C is in White colour.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • The box C is not in Violet colour.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

R % & Y 9 B @ 4 7 H D # E F S & 6 W Q $ A V * 5 U T

7) Answer: c)

R % & Y B @ H D # E F S & W Q $ A V * U T

8) Answer: b)

R % & Y 9 B @ 4 7 H D # E F S & 6 W Q $ A V * 5 U T

9) Answer: d)

R % & Y 9 B @ 4 7 H D # E F S& 6 W Q $ A V * 5 U T

10) Answer: a)

/ 5. Reviews