NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-83

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-83

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows with equal distance from each other and faces opposite persons in each row. In row-1, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and faces south. In row-2, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and faces north. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Pink, White and Black but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who likes White sits second to the right of C. S sits immediate left of the person who faces the one who likes White. The one who likes Blue sits third to the right of the person who faces A. Only one person sits between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Black. B sits immediate right of the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Green faces B and does not sit at the extreme end of the row. The one who likes Indigo faces the person who sits second to the right of T. Only two persons are sitting between R and the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Violet sits opposite to E. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Red is same as the persons sitting to the left of Q.

1) B likes which of the following colours?

a) Red

b) Green

c) Yellow

d) White

e) Pink

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) E

c) Q

d) T

e) A

3) If E is related to Orange and R is related to White in a certain way. Then, B is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) Black

d) Violet

e) Indigo

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) C faces the person who likes Violet

b) Only one person sits between B and the one who likes Red

c) R and S are immediate neighbours

d) D likes Yellow

e) None is true

5) How many persons are sitting between D and the one who

faces the person likes Green?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-letter words given below.

MSG  KXE  BOJ  DAQ  OWT

6) If the first and the third letters of each word are interchanged, then how many meaning full word will be formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the words are arranged in ascending order as in the English dictionary from left to right, then which word is second from the right end?

a) OWT

b) MSG

c) BOJ

d) DAQ

e) KXE

8) If each consonant is changed to previous letter in the alphabetical series and each vowel is changed to next letter in the alphabetical series. Then how many words contain more than one vowel?

a) More than three

b) Three

c) Two

d) One

e) None

9) If all the letters in each of the words are arranged alphabetical order within the word. Then how many words will remain unchanged?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “JOURNALIST” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes White sits second to the right of C. S sits immediate left of the person who faces the one who likes White.

  • The one who likes Blue sits third to the right of the person who faces A. Only one person sits between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Black.

  • B sits immediate right of the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Green faces B and does not sit at the extreme end of the row.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • The one who likes Indigo faces the person who sits second to the right of T.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • Only two persons are sitting between R and the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Violet sits opposite to E.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.
  • As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Red is same as the persons sitting to the left of Q.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

MSG  KXE  BOJ  DAQ  OWT

GSM  EXK  JOB  QAD  TWO

7) Answer: b)

MSG  KXE  BOJ  DAQ  OWT

BOJ  DAQ  KXE  MSG  OWT

8) Answer: d)

MSG  KXE  BOJ  DAQ  OWT

LRF   JWF  API  CBP  PVS

9) Answer: a)

MSG  KXE  BOJ  DAQ  OWT

GMS  EKX  BJO  ADQ  OTW

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: