NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-84

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-84

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row with equidistance from each other in such a way that some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. They are all like different colours viz., Violet, White, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red but not necessary in the same order.

The one who likes Green sits third to the right of F, who does not face south. D sits second to the right of the one who likes Green. The one who likes Violet sits to the immediate right of D. The immediate neighbours of the one who likes Green facing the same direction but not same as the one who likes green. The one who likes Yellow sits third to the right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of D. As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Yellow is same as the persons sitting to the right of E. E does not face the same direction as A. As many persons sitting between E and the one who likes Red is same as the number of persons sitting between D and the one who likes Orange. A does not like Red. G sits second to the right of the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Blue. B faces the same direction as the one who likes Orange.

1) F likes which of the following colours?

a) Yellow

b) Green

c) Red

d) White

e) Blue

2) How many persons are sitting between D and the one who likes Green?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Who among the following sits third to the right of the person who sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Yellow?

a) F

b) B

c) D

d) G

e) E

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) The one who likes White

c) B

d) The one who likes Red

e) G

5) If C is related to Red and A is related to White in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Orange

d) Violet

e) Green

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: someone 87 further would 54 company 12 75 manage 39 land 61

Step I: 12 someone 87 further 54 company 75 manage 39 land 61 would

Step II: someone 12 87 further 54 company 75 manage land 61 would 39

Step III: 54 someone 12 87 further company 75 land 61 would 39 manage

Step IV: land 54 someone 12 87 further company 75 would 39 manage 61

Step V: 75 land 54 someone 12 87 company would 39 manage 61 further

Step VI: company 75 land 54 someone 12 would 39 manage 61 further 87

And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 48 both 29 request 32 97 owner public 18 there grapple 82

6) Which of the following elements is third to the left of the element which is at the right end in the Step IV?

a) 29

b) there

c) public

d) request

e) 82

7) How many elements are there in between ‘32’ and ‘there’ in the last but one step?

a) Three

b) Five

c) Four

d) Two

e) One

8) If ‘owner’ is related to ‘82’ in the Step II and ‘grapple’ is related to ‘29’ in the Step IV in a certain way. Then, ‘18’ is related to which of the following elements in the last step?

a) owner

b) 48

c) 97

d) public

e) there

9) In which of the following steps the elements ‘18 both 97 grapple’ are in the same order?

a) Step III

b) Step II

c) Step I

d) Step IV

e) Step V

10) Which of the following elements is exactly between ‘48’ and ‘grapple’ in the Step III?

a) both

b) owner

c) 32

d) 97

e) 82

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Green sits third to the right of F, who does not face south. D sits second to the right of the one who likes Green.

  • The one who likes Violet sits to the immediate right of D. The immediate neighbours of the one who likes Green facing the same direction but not same as the one who likes green.

  • The one who likes Yellow sits third to the right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of D.
  • As many persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Yellow is same as the persons sitting to the right of E. E does not face the same direction as A.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between E and the one who likes Red is same as the number of persons sitting between D and the one who likes Orange. A does not like Red. G sits second to the right of the one who likes Red.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one person sits between C and the one who likes Blue.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.
  • B faces the same direction as the one who likes Orange.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 48 both 29 request 32 97 owner public 18 there grapple 82

Step I:18 48 both 29 request 32 97 owner public grapple 82 there

Step II: request 18 48 both 32 97 owner public grapple 82 there 29

Step III: 32 request 18 48 both 97 owner grapple 82 there 29 public

Step IV: owner 32 request 18 both 97 grapple 82 there 29 public 48

Step V: 82 owner 32 request 18 both 97 there 29 public 48 grapple

Step VI: both 82 owner 32 request 18 there 29 public 48 grapple 97

Logic:

One word and number are taken in the beginning and the last in alternatively in each step.

Number:

The numbers are taken in the ascending order.

Words:

The words are taken in reverse order as in the English dictionary.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: