NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-88

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Prelims 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-88

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, C, F, K, M, T, V and W are sitting in a circular table with equidistance from each other and all of them are facing away from the centre. They all are belongs to different cities viz., Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Pune, Jaipur, Imphal, Bangalore and Patna but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are sitting between M and the one who belongs to Pune. V sits to the immediate left of the one who belongs to Pune. The one who belongs to Bangalore sits third to the right of F, who is an immediate neighbour of V. The one who belongs to Chennai sits second to the right of the one who belongs to Bangalore. The one who belongs to Imphal sits third to the left of W. The one who belongs to Delhi sits opposite to the one who belongs to Imphal. F does not belong to Delhi. W does not belong to Chennai. K sits second to the left of B and belongs to Mumbai. As many persons are sitting between M and the one who belongs to Jaipur is same as between T and the one who belongs to Mumbai. C does not belong to Chennai.

1) W belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Jaipur

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Patna

e) Cannot be determined

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) K-Patna

b) F-Imphal

c) W-Jaipur

d) B-Mumbai

e) T-Pune

3) How many persons are sitting between K and the one who belongs to Jaipur, when counted from right of K?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

4) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from B in anti-clockwise direction. Then how many persons will remain in their original position (Excluding B)?

a) One

b) Two

c) None

d) Three

e) More than three

5) Who among the following belongs to Bangalore?

a) V

b) C

c) F

d) W

e) M

Direction (6-10): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/ symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combination correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and the conditions that follow and mark the number of the combination as your answer. If none of the combination correctly represent the group of letters, mark (e) i.e., ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Conditions:

i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant both are to be coded as *

ii) If both the first and the last letters are vowels both are to be coded as the code for first letter.

iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel their codes are to be interchanged.

6) What will be the code for ‘MPHGBO’?

a) 81$562

b) 81$568

c) 21$562

d) 21$568

e) None of these

7) What will be the code for ‘PAOLHW’?

a) 9423$1

b) 1423$9

c) 9423$9

d) 1423$1

e) None of these

8) What will be the code for ‘EQZOGS’?

a) 7&©25%

b) %&©257

c) *&©25*

d) 7&©257

e) None of these

9) What will be the code for ‘OBKSWA’?

a) 26%#92

b) 46%#92

c) 46%#94

d) *6%#9*

e) None of these

10) What will be the code for ‘QIABKH’?

a) &@46%&

b) $#46%&

c) *@46%*

d) $@46%$

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between M and the one who belongs to Pune. V sits to the immediate left of the one who belongs to Pune.

  • The one who belongs to Bangalore sits third to the right of F, who is an immediate neighbour of V. The one who belongs to Chennai sits second to the right of the one who belongs to Bangalore.

  • The one who belongs to Imphal sits third to the left of W. The one who belongs to Delhi sits opposite to the one who belongs to Imphal. F does not belong to Delhi. W does not belong to Chennai.
  • K sits second to the left of B and belongs to Mumbai.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • As many persons are sitting between M and the one who belongs to Jaipur is same as between T and the one who belongs to Mumbai. C does not belong to Chennai.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

Answer: d)

Answer: a)

Answer: c)

Answer: c)

Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

Answer: d)

From condition III,

MPHGBO –> 21$568

Answer: b)

No conditions follows,

PAOLHW –> 1423$9

Answer: c)

From condition I,

EQZOGS –> *&©25*

Answer: a)

From condition II,

OBKSWA –> 26%#92

Answer: e)

No conditions follows,

QIABKH –> &@46%$

Online Mock Tests 2019: