CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-09)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-09)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons W, R, J, N, V, P and D belongs to different cities viz., Chennai, Kochi, Delhi, Mysore, Patna, Nagpur and Raipur. They are like different colours viz., Violet, green, Blue, Yellow, Red, purple and White but not necessary in the same order.

            V belongs to Chennai but does not like Blue. R likes Yellow but does not belong to Patna. J belongs to Nagpur but does not like Red and Blue. D likes Purple but he belongs to neither Kochi nor Patna. The one who belongs to Raipur likes Blue. W does not like Blue. Neither P nor R belongs to Mysore. Neither W nor V likes Red. The one who belongs to Patna does not like Red. The one who belongs to Chennai likes neither Violet nor Green. Neither R nor N belongs to Kochi. J does not like Green.

1) J likes which of the following colours?

a) Yellow

b) Purple

c) Violet

d) White

e) Cannot be determined

2) P belongs to which city?

a) Delhi

b) Raipur

c) Patna

d) Kochi

e) None of these

3) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right in a row, then the person sits third from the right end belongs to which city?

a) Raipur

b) Kochi

c) Mysore

d) Delhi

e) Chennai

4) Who among the following persons like White?

a) V

b) W

c) D

d) J

e) N

5) Which of the following is correct?

a) J-Nagpur-White

b) P-Kochi-Red

c) D-Chennai-Purple

d) W-Patna-Blue

e) None is correct

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

M > 6 B Y P 9 O R # E 4 W @ Q A 3 U S D F & 2 V C * X 5 ^ T H % 7 N 1 Z

6) How many such numbers are there which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) How many such vowels are there which is immediately preceded by a number and but not immediately followed by a symbol?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Which of the following element is third to the left of eleventh from the right end?

a) V

b) 2

c) &

d) F

e) None of these

9) Which of the following element is exactly middle between seventh element from the left end and sixteenth element from the right end?

a) W

b) Q

c) 4

d) @

e) None of these

10) How many vowels are there between the element which is fifth from the left end and seventh from the right end?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • V belongs to Chennai but does not like Blue. R likes Yellow but does not belong to Patna.

  • J belongs to Nagpur but does not like Red and Blue. D likes Purple but he belongs to neither Kochi nor Patna. The one who belongs to Raipur likes Blue. W does not like Blue.

  • Neither P nor R belongs to Mysore. Neither W nor V likes Red. The one who belongs to Patna does not like Red.

  • The one who belongs to Chennai likes neither Violet nor Green. Neither R nor N belongs to Kochi. J does not like Green.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: b)

M > 6 B Y P 9 O R # E 4 W @ Q A 3 U S D F & 2 V C * X 5 ^ T H % 7 N 1 Z

7) Answer: b)

M > 6 B Y P 9 O R # E 4 W @ Q A 3 U S D F & 2 V C * X 5 ^ T H % 7 N 1 Z

8) Answer: b)

M > 6 B Y P 9 O R # E 4 W @ Q A 3 U S D F &2 V C * X 5 ^ T H % 7 N 1 Z

9) Answer: d)

M > 6 B Y P 9 O R # E 4 W @ Q A 3 U S D F& 2 V C * X 5 ^ T H % 7 N 1 Z

10) Answer: d)

M > 6 B Y P 9 O R # E 4 W @ Q A 3 U S D F & 2 V C * X 5 ^ T H % 7 N 1 Z

/ 5. Reviews