SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk /IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Seven people – M, L, J, I, K, O and Y are studying in three different classes, Class 9, Class 10 and Class 8. Not more than three people Studying in the same class. They secure different marks in English viz., 5, 16, 19, 20, 24, 36 and 57 but not necessarily in the same order. The persons who are studying in 8th class secure only even numbered marks and the persons who are studying in 10th class secure only Odd numbered marks.

The marks secured by class 9 students are more than that of the marks secured by class 10 students. M Secured less than 30 marks and studies with Y. The sum of marks secure by K and Y is more than 90 marks. Only O and L studying in class 10. O secured more marks than L.  M and J are studying in different class. M secure more marks than I. M and K studying in different class. J and I secure a mark which is a multiple of 4. I and Y are studying in the same class. M is junior to K. The mark scored by J is not a multiple of 5.

1) What will be the mark secured by O?

a) 5

b) 19

c) None of these

d) 16

e) 24

2) What will be the sum of marks secured by J and Y?

a) 52

b) 56

c) 60

d) None of these

e) 48

3) Who among them are studying in class 9?

a) Y and O

b) K and M

c) J and K

d) I and Y

e) Both (c) and (D)

4) What will be the difference between the marks secured by J and L?

a) 19

b) 21

c) 29

d) None of these

e) 24

5) How many persons secured more marks than J?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Certain numbers of people are sitting in a Circular table facing towards the centre of the table. Only few of them names and seating positions are known.

H sits immediate right of S. No known person sits near to U. K is not an immediate neighbour of D. There are seven person sits between H and T when counted from the left of T. Number of person sits between U and H when counted from the right of H is equal to the number of persons sits between I and T when counted from the left of T. T is an immediate neighbour of P. K sits third to the left of A who sits sixth to the right of P. Only one person sits between P and D. Only two people sit between A and H. N sits third to the right of S.

6) What is the position of U with respect to D?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the left

d) Immediate right

e) None of those given as option

7) Which of the following statement is true?

a) N sits second to the right of I

b) T is immediate neighbour of I

c) A sits seventh to the right of D

d) K sits seventh to the left of N

e) None of the statement is correct

8) Number of person sits between U and N when counted from the left of U is same as Number of person sits between H and ______ when counted from right of H?

a) A

b) I

c) D

d) P

e) T

9) How many unknown person sits in the table?

a) 8

b) 10

c) 19

d) 18

e) None of these

10) Who sits second to the right of A?

a) The one who sits immediate right of H

b) The one who sits eighth to the right of P

c) The one who sits fourth to the right of I

d) D

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • Note: They secure different marks in English viz., 5, 16, 19, 20, 24, 36 and 57.The persons who is studying in 8th class secure only even number marks and the person who study 10th class secure only Odd number marks.
  • The sum of marks secure by K and Y is more than 90 marks.(K/Y=57/36)
  • O and L only studying in class 10. ( O and L secure = 5/19 marks)
  • O secure more marks than L. So O secure 19 marks and L secure 5 marks.
  • M Secured less than 30 marks and studies with Y. M secure more marks than I. So M secure either 20 or 24.

  • M and J studying in different class.
  • I and Y studying in the same class.
  • M and K studying in different class.
  • M is junior to K.
  • From this J and K studying in class 9.
  • M, I and Y are studying in class 8.
  • The mark scored by J is not a multiple of 5.
  • J and I secure a mark which is a multiple of 4.

So the final arrangement becomes

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

Directions (6-10):

K sits third to the left of A, who sits sixth to the right of P. Only one person sits between P and D. K is not an immediate neighbour of D.T is an immediate neighbour of P.

There are seven person sits between H and T when counted from the left of T. Only two people sits between A and H. H sits immediate right of S.

Number of person sits between U and H when counted from the right of H is equal to the number of persons sits between I and T when counted from the left of T. No known person sits near to U. N sits third to the right of S.

From this statement we cannot fix the position of U in case 2. So this case is eliminated.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

/ 5. Reviews