SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk /IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

(Directions 1–4): There are five 4-digit numbers as given below. Answer the following questions based on these numbers.

6284 7824 2963 4825 9528

1) For how many 4-digit number sum of product of first two digit and last two digit is a perfect square?

a) Four

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) None

2) Digits within 4-digit number are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, what is product of 2nd digit of second lowest number and 3rd digit of second highest number after rearrangement?

a) 24

b) 42

c) 28

d) 35

e) None of these

3) If 1st – 4th and 2nd – 3rd digit of each 4-digit number are interchanged then what is difference of second lowest to third lowest number after rearrangement?

a) 539

b) 595

c) 458

d) 1134

e) None of these

4) If each 4-digit number is divided by its highest digit then how many such 4-digit numbers are possible for which remainder is less than 4?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Two

e) None

5) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “ACKNOWLEDGE” which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet (both in forward and backward direction)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given Questions below.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows. Ram, Ravi, Rohit, Ranjit and Rakesh are sitting in row 1 facing South. Sandeep, Shukul, Sameer, Sarvesh and Sanjay are sitting in row 2 facing north. The person sitting in row 1 exactly faces the person sitting in row 2. They like five different cars, Benz, BMW, Audi, Toyotto and Swift. Exactly two people like the same Car and the persons who like the same Car don’t sit in the same row.

Shukul sits at one of the extreme ends. There is only one person sits between Shukul and the one who faces the person who like Benz Car. Ranjit sits to the immediate right of the person who like Benz Car. There is one person sits between Shukul and Sameer. Sameer likes Benz Car. Number of persons who sits to the right of Sameer is same as that of number of person who sits to the left of Rohit. The person who likes Toyotto Car sits immediate left of Sameer. Two people sit between Sanjay and Sandeep. Sanjay sits somewhere to left of Sandeep. Sanjay faces the one who like Toyotto Car. One of the people who like SwiftCar is an immediate neighbor of the one who like Audi Car in row 2. Rakesh sits left of Ram. Rakesh is an immediate neighbor of Ravi. Ravi faces the person who sits to the immediate right of the person who like Swift Car. Sarvesh and Ravi doesn’t like Swift Car. There is only one person sits between Ranjit and the one who like BMW Car.

6) Who among the following like BMW Car?

a) Ranjit

b) The one who faces Benz Car

c) The one who sits immediate left of Sarvesh

d) Sameer

e) None of these

7) In a certain way, Ranjit is related to Sameer, Sandeep is related to Rohit, in the same way Sarvesh is related to who among them following person?

a) The one who sits immediate left of Rakesh

b) Ranjit

c) The one who like Benz Car

d) The one who sits immediate right of Ranjit

e) None of these

8) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of them doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) Rohit

b) Ranjit

c) Sandeep

d) Ravi

e) Sameer

9) Which of the following statement is/are correct?

i) Rakesh and Sanjay like same Car

ii) Sameer sits second to the right of Shukul

iii) Rohit is an immediate neighbour of Rakesh and Ram

a) Only (ii)

b) Only (i)

c) Only (i) and (ii)

d) Only (ii) and (iii)

e) None of the statement is correct

10) What is the position of Sanjay with respect to the one who like Swift Car?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-4) :

1) Answer: B

We have:

6284 7824 2963 4825 9528

Sum of product of 6284 = (6 x 2) + (8 x 4) = 44

Sum of product of 7824 = (7 x 8) + (2 x 4) = 64

Sum of product of 2963 = (2 x 9) + (6 x 3) = 36

Sum of product of 4825 = (4 x 8) + (2 x 5) = 42

Sum of product of 9528 = (9 x 5) + (2 x 8) = 61

Clearly, only two such 4-digit numbers are possible.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

2) Answer: C

We have:

6284 7824 2963 4825 9528

After rearranging digits in alphabetical order we have:

2468 2478 2369 2458 2589

2nd digit of second lowest number 2458 à 4

3rd digit of second highest number 2478 à 7

Required product = (4 x 7) = 28

Hence, option C is correct choice.

3) Answer: A

We have:

6284 7824 2963 4825 9528

After interchanging digits of 4-digit number we have:

4826 4287 3692 5284 8259

Second lowest number = 4287

Third lowest number = 4826

Required difference = (4826 – 4287) = 539

Hence, option A is correct choice.

4) Answer: B

We have:

6284 7824 2963 4825 9528

After dividing 6284 by 8 we get remainder = 4

After dividing 7824 by 8 we get remainder = 0

After dividing 2963 by 9 we get remainder = 2

After dividing 4825 by 8 we get remainder = 1

After dividing 9528 by 9 we get remainder = 6

Clearly, only three such 4-digit number for which remained is less than 4.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

  • Shukul sits at one of the extreme ends.
  • There is only one person sits between Shukul and the one who faces the person who like Benz Car.
  • Ranjit sits to the immediate right of the person who like Benz Car.
  • There is one person sits between Shukul and Sameer.
  • Sameer like Benz Car.

  • Number of persons who sits to the right of Sameer is same as that of number of person who sits to the left of Rohit.
  • The person who likes Toyotto Car sits immediate left of Sameer.

  • Two people sit between Sanjay and Sandeep.
  • Sanjay sits somewhere to left of Sandeep.
  • Sanjay faces the one who like Toyotto Car.

  • . One of the people who like Swift Car is an immediate neighbour of the one who like Audi Car in row 2.
  • Rakesh sits left of Ram.
  • Rakesh is an immediate neighbour of Ravi.
  • Ravi faces the person who sits to the immediate right of the person who like Swift Car.
  • Sarvesh and Ravi doesn’t like Swift Car.
  • There is only one person sits between Ranjit and the one who like BMW Car. Case 1 doesn’t satisfy above condition. So this case is eliminated. And Case 2 will be the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests