SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 10)

SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk /EPFO Assistant 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk / SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 Reasoning Questions Day – 10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Test

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight boxes M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are placed one above the other in any particular order. Box no. 1 is at the bottom and box no. 8 is at the top. Three boxes are placed between M and N. Box T is placed immediately below M. There are two boxes between T and S. There are as many boxes between O and P as between T and N. Box O is kept above P. Box Q is kept immediately below box P. Three boxes are there between Q and R.

1) How many boxes are there above box P?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Six

d) Two

e) Seven

2) Which of the following box is placed at top?

a) O

b) N

c) Q

d) S

e) M

3) Choose the odd one out?

a) T

b) N

c) M

d) S

e) P

4) Which of the following box kept between R and T?

a) S

b) M

c) P

d) O

e) Q

Directions (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight people viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in a building on different floors from top to bottom (such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 8) but not necessarily in the same order.

           There is a gap of three floors between D and F and both of them live on an odd number of floors. H lives just above B, who lives on an even numbered floor. C lives on floor number 6. Only one person lives between F and G. D lives above C. Three persons live between E and B.

5) Who among the following lives on the ground floor?

a) A

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) D

6) Who among the following lives immediately below F?

a) A

b) B

c) G

d) H

e) C

7) How many persons live between C and B?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) Five

e) None

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing six persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row 2, M, N, O, P, Q and R are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row.

X sits third to the right of V. Either X or V sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces V sits second to the right of Q. Two people sit between N and R. Neither N nor R sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbour of N faces the person who sits third to the left of U. W and Y are immediate neighbours of each other. O sits second to the left of M. Y does not face the immediate neighbour of P.

8) Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?

a) O, W

b) U, N

c) O, V

d) V, R

e) Z, N

9) How many persons are seated between W and Z?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Three

e) None

10) U is related to M in the same way as X is related to N based on the given arrangement. To which of the following is Y related to following the same pattern?

a) P

b) N

c) M

d) Q

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

Three boxes are placed between M and N. Box T is placed immediately below M. There are two boxes between T and S. There are as many boxes between O and P as between T and N. Box O is kept above P.

Box Q is kept immediately below box P. Due to this case 2 dropped.

Three boxes are there between Q and R.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

Directions (5-7):

There is a gap of three floors between D and F and both of them live on an odd number of floors. H lives just above B, who lives on an even numbered floor. C lives on floor number 6.

Only one person lives between F and G. Due to this case 3 and case 4 dropped.

D lives above C. Due to this case 2 dropped.

Three persons live between E and B.

So the final arrangement is,

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: b)

Directions (8-10):

X sits third to the right of V. Either X or V sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces V sits second to the right of Q. Two people sit between N and R.

Neither N nor R sits at an extreme end of the line. Due to this case, 2 dropped.

The immediate neighbour of N faces the person who sits third to the left of U. W and Y are immediate neighbours of each other. O sits second to the left of M. Y does not face the immediate neighbour of P.

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: a)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: