SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 06)

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

SBI Clerk Reasoning Questions 2019 Day – 06

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are born in different months viz., January, March, April, May, July, September, October and December of the same year but not necessary in the same order.

Three persons are born between X and W, who does not born in the month which has 31 days. Only one person was born between X and Z. T was born immediately after Y. As many persons born before T is same as the persons born after V. As many persons born between Z and Y is same as born between X and U.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) X

b) W

c) Z

d) U

e) Y

2) S was born in which of the following months?

a) July

b) January

c) April

d) December

e) September

3) How many persons are born between U and the one who is the eldest person?

a) Three

b) None

c) Two

d) One

e) More than three

4) Who among the following was born immediately before Y?

a) U

b) V

c) X

d) W

e) T

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Z was born in April

b) U was born immediately after W

c) No one born between T and S

d) Only one person is elder than X

e) None is true

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-letter words given below.

GEL  WIN  THY  OLD  LAY

6) If the first and second letters in each word are interchanged, then which of the following is the second word from the left end, if they are arranged as in the English dictionary?

a) GEL

b) WIN

c) THY

d) OLD

e) LAY

7) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right and then arrange the words as in the English dictionary from right to left. Which of the following will be exactly in the middle?

a) THY

b) OLD

c) GEL

d) LAY

e) WIN

8) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabetical order. Then how many words does have repeated letter within the word?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Which of the following letters is the middle letter of the word which is third to the left of the word which is at the right end?

a) H

b) L

c) I

d) E

e) A

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “ADJACENT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons are born between X and W, who does not born in the month which has 31 days. Only one person was born between X and Z.

  • T was born immediately after Y. As many persons born before T is same as the persons born after V.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.
  • As many persons born between Z and Y is same as born between X and U.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-9):

6) Answer: a)

GEL  WIN  THY  OLD  LAY

EGL  IWN  HTY  LOD  ALY

ALY  EGL  HTY   IWN  LOD

7) Answer: c)

GEL  WIN  THY  OLD  LAY

EGL  INW  HTY  DLO  ALY

INW  HTY  EGL  DLO  ALY

8) Answer: b)

GEL  WIN  THY  OLD  LAY

FFK  VJM  SGX  PKC  KBX

9) Answer: c)

GEL  WIN  THY  OLD  LAY

10) Answer: a)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: