SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 – Reasoning Ability Questions (Day – 09)

SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions are quite difficult in scoring part.  SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions are intended to judge your analytical skills and mental ability. So need more attention because there is no possibility to ignore Reasoning section in SBI Clerk /EPFO Assistant 2019. To overcome these issues you need regular practice to enhance your skills towards to clear SBI Clerk / SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Questions. Here we are providing SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions on a daily basis. The daily Quiz questions concepts are most frequently asked in previous year exams. So Take SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Quiz to enrich the exam preparation to the next level

SBI Clerk / EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 Reasoning Questions Day – 09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI Clerk Prelims Free Test

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

          There are six friends Kalai, Kani, Kasi, Kasim, Kavi and Kavin sitting around a circular table some facing towards the center and some facing away from the center. No three persons facing same direction sits together.

          Only two persons sit between Kani and Kasim. Kalai faces inside and sits second to the right of Kani. Kani faces outside. Kasi, an immediate neighbor of Kalai, sits second to the left of Kavi and vice versa. Immediate neighbors of Kavi face opposite direction.

1) Who among the following sits second to the right of Kasim?

a) Kavin

b) Kavi

c)Kasi

d)Kalai

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between Kani and Kavin when counted from the left of Kavin?

a) 3

b) 1

c) None

d) 2

e) 4

3) Who among the following sits second to the left of Kavi?

a) Kalai

b) Kani

c) Kasi

d) Kavin

e) None of these

4)Kavi is related to Kalai, Kani is related to Kasim in a certain way, then who among the following is related to Kavin?

a)Kavi

b)Kalai

c)Kani

d)Kasim

e) Kasi

5) Which among the following pair faces each other in the table?

a) Kalai – Kavi

b) Kavin – Kavi

c) Kasim – Kani

d) Kasi – Kavin

e) Kalai – Kavin

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

          12 friends O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a table as shown below. The arrow heads represent the direction in which they are facing. There is a statue of a person N in the middle of the table facing west.

Note: All the people are sitting with equal distance between each other.

Following are the info known about them.

– P sits 270˚ to the right side of the statue.

– Z sits 90˚to the right of the statue and sits third to the left of Y.

– W sits opposite to the statue and S sits second to the right of W.

– T sits 330˚ to the right side of the statue.

– Only four people sit between P and O.

– U sits immediate right of O and only one person sits between U and R.

– V sits second to the right of X and third to the right of Q.

6) Who among the following sits second to the right of T?

a) S

b) Q

c) P

d) R

e) Z

7) How many people sit between Y and W when counted from the left of W?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 7

d) 1

e) 5

8) Who sits to the immediate right of U?

a) O

b) Y

c) Z

d) R

e) Q

9) If statue N faces north then who among the following faces the statue?

a) P

b) Z

c) W

d) Y

e) None of these

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Who among the following does not belong to the group?

a) W

b) O

c) Y

d) U

e) S

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Kani faces outside. Only two persons sit between Kani and Kasim. Kalai faces inside and sits second to the right of Kani.

Kasi, an immediate neighbor of Kalai, sits second to the left of Kavi and vice versa.

Immediate neighbors of Kavi face opposite direction.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: C)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

Z sits 90˚ to the right of the statue and sits third to the left of Y. W sits opposite to the statue and S sits second to the right of W.

T sits 330˚ to the right side of the statue. Only four people sit between P and O. P sits 270˚ to the right side of the statue.

Here we get 2 cases Case 1 and Case 2.

U sits immediate right of O and only one person sits between U and R.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated.

V sits second to the right of X and third to the right of Q.

So the final arrangement is,

Directions (6-10):

Z sits 90˚ to the right of the statue and sits third to the left of Y. W sits opposite to the statue and S sits second to the right of W.

T sits 330˚ to the right side of the statue. Only four people sit between P and O. P sits 270˚ to the right side of the statue.

Here we get 2 cases Case 1 and Case 2.

U sits immediate right of O and only one person sits between U and R.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated.

V sits second to the right of X and third to the right of Q.

So the final arrangement is,

Directions (6-10):

Z sits 90˚ to the right of the statue and sits third to the left of Y. W sits opposite to the statue and S sits second to the right of W.

T sits 330˚ to the right side of the statue. Only four people sit between P and O. P sits 270˚ to the right side of the statue.

Here we get 2 cases Case 1 and Case 2.

U sits immediate right of O and only one person sits between U and R.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated.

V sits second to the right of X and third to the right of Q.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: