“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-13

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-13

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Seven mobile companies Samsung, Nokia, Motorola, Lenovo, Oppo, Vivo, and Redmi were introducing 5g mobilein a function scheduled to be held in China, USA, Korea, UK, India, Australia and Singaporenot necessarily in the same order on each day in a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday.

Oppofunction was held in UK on Friday. Only one function was held between Oppofunction and Nokiafunction. Vivofunction was held immediately after Motorola function but immediately before Redmifunction. Vivofunction was not held in India. The function held on Monday was held in Korea. Only one function was held between Redmifunction and the function held in China. The Motorola function was not held in China. Function in USA was held immediately before function in India. Lenovofunction was not held on Monday. Function in Singapore was not held after function in China.

1). How many functions were held between Samsung function and Lenovofunction?

  1. Four
  2. One
  3. Two
  4. Three
  5. Five

2). On which of the following days was the Motorolafunction held?

  1. Monday
  2. Tuesday
  3. Wednesday
  4. Thursday
  5. Friday

3). In which of the following countries was Redmifunction held?

  1. Singapore
  2. China
  3. Korea
  4. Australia
  5. India

4). If Korea is related to USA and Redmiis related to Lenovo in a certain way, then to which of the following would India be related to, following the same pattern?

  1. Australia
  2. Singapore
  3. China
  4. Korea
  5. India

5). Which of the following function was held on Monday?

  1. Redmi function
  2. Vivo function
  3. Motorola function
  4. Samsung function
  5. None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.

Eight Persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S who all are sitting in a row such that some of them faces towards north and some of them faces towards south direction. They all have different profession i.e. Engineer, Doctor, Fashion Designer, Lawyer, Manager, Accountant, HR and Musician but not necessarily in the same order. N does not sit at the end of the row. The one who is HR sits between the one who is Accountant and the one who is Musician.  The one who is Engineer sits fourth to the left of S, who sits one of the end of the row. Two persons sits between N and the one who is engineer. Both N and the engineer faces same direction. More than three persons sits between N and R whose profession is HR. The number of persons sitting to the right of Manager is two more than the number of persons who sits on the right of L, who is a lawyer. O is an Accountant and both his immediate neighbours faces same direction. L sits on the immediate right of N.  The immediate neighbours of R faces opposite direction. P sits third to the right Q and faces north direction. The doctor faces south direction and he is not N. O faces south.
6).  Who among the following is Doctor?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) M

(d) Q

(e) L

7).  Who among the following sits on the immediate right of Q?

(a) The one who is Accountant

(b) M

(c) The one who is Manager

(d) O

(e) Both (a) and (d)
8). Who among the following is the manager?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) M

(d) N

(e) None of these
9). What is the profession of P?

(a) Musician

(b) Accountant

(c) HR

(d) None of these

(e) Either (a) or (b)
10).  How many persons faces south direction?

(a) Two

(b) one

(c) four

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Directions(11-15): In these questions relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

11). Statements:
A < D = M ≥ R; S ≥ M ≥ N
Conclusions:
I. R < S
II. R = S
(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion I is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Only conclusion II is true

12). Statements:
E > Z = U ≥ T; Y > U ≥ X
Conclusions:
I. E > Y
II. E > X
(a) Both conclusions I and II are true
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Only conclusion II is true
(e) Only conclusion I is true

13). Statements:
A ≥ B ≤ C = T, A < L ≥ V
Conclusions:
I. V ≤ C
II. C > V
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Only conclusion II is true
(e) Both conclusion I and II are true

14). Statements: 
D < E ≤ C; A > D; B ≥ C
Conclusions:
I. B > D
II. A ≥ C
(a) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(b) Both conclusions I and II are true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Only conclusion I is true
(e) Either conclusions I or II is true

15). Statements:
D > E ≥ C; A > D; B ≥ C
Conclusions:
I. A > C
II. E < A
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Either conclusion I or II is true
(c) Only conclusion II is true
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true
(e) Both conclusions I and II are true

Directions (16-20): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code

‘Basic material is available‘ is written as ‘de kl ce dp‘,

‘Basic questions are solved‘ is written as ‘sa kc bk de‘,

‘Almost questions available solved‘ is written as ‘dp fc bk sa‘ and

‘are material good enough‘ is written as ‘kl ts kc mt‘.

16). Which of the following is the code for ‘is are‘?

  1. kl dp
  2. sa fc
  3. ce de
  4. ce kc
  5. None of these

17). Which of the following can be coded as ‘mt‘?

  1. material
  2. good
  3. are
  4. enough
  5. enough or good

18). If ‘questions make difference‘ is coded as ‘cl km sa‘, then which of the following is the 

code for ‘solved are available‘?

  1. kc bk sa
  2. dp mt kl
  3. bk kc dp
  4. de fc dp
  5. bk ce fc

19). Which of the following is the code for ‘basic good enough‘?

  1. kl ts mt
  2. mt de ts
  3. mt ke de
  4. ts kc dp
  5. Either A or B

20). What can be the code of ‘almost material unique‘?

  1. fc bk op
  2. fc de kl
  3. kl op mt
  4. fc kl jf
  5. kl ts sa

Explanation: 

Direction (Q 1-5):

Days Country Company functions
Monday Korea Samsung
Tuesday Singapore Motorola
Wednesday USA Vivo
Thursday India Redmi
Friday UK Oppo
Saturday China Lenovo
Sunday Australia Nokia

 

1). Correct Answer is: a)

2). Correct Answer is: b)

3). Correct Answer is: e)

4). Correct Answer is: c)

5). Correct Answer is: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Correct Answer is: b)

7). Correct Answer is: e)

8). Correct Answer is: c)

9). Correct Answer is: a)

10). Correct Answer is: d)

 11).  Correct Answer is: b)
I. R < S ( Not True )
II. R = S ( Not True )

 12). Correct Answer is: d)
I. E > Y ( Not True )
II. E > X ( True )

 13). Correct Answer is: b)
I. V ≤ C ( Not True )
II. C > V ( Not True )
14). Correct Answer is: d)
I. B > D ( True )
II. A ≥ C ( Not True )

15). Correct Answer is: e)
I. A > C ( True )
II. E < A ( True )

16). Correct Answer is: d)

17). Correct Answer is: e)

18). Correct Answer is: c)

questions or solved is ‘sa‘ or ‘bk‘. From given question, questions – ‘sa‘, so solved –

‘bk‘

 19). Correct Answer is: b)

 20). Correct Answer is: d)

unique and ‘jf‘ not present anywhere in codes – so unique can be coded as ‘jf‘

almost – fc, material – kl

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

Online Mock Tests 2019: