“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-18

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-18

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

Directions (Q. 1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow: The Central Government should act quickly to raise diesel rates to bring them in line with global prices in order to reduce its subsidy bill.

These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) as given below.

(A) There is an imperative need to reduce the subsidies.

(B) Global price of diesel is more than its domestic price.

 (C) Diesel at present is priced at `47.15 per litre.

 (D) Fiscal deficit needs to be reduced.

(E) The need to adjust domestic price of diesel is linked with global prices of diesel.

1). Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) has/have been assumed in the given information?

  1. Only D
  2. Only A and D
  3. Only A, B and E
  4. Only D and E
  5. Only C

2). Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) can be inferred from the given information?

  1. Only B
  2. Only C
  3. Only D
  4. Only A and C
  5. None of these

Directions (Q. 3-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow: The finance ministry is rightly worried about the fiscal situation and the urgent imperative to guide public finance for better health. But taxing the rich is not the way forward. The peak personal income tax rate in India is already quite high when compared with Singapore or Dubai. These questions are based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) given below:

  1. Entrepreneurship is key to India’s growth and development.
  2. Rich men are more likely to buy houses in Singapore and Dubai and shift more of their activities there.
  3. Government should focus on widening the tax base by implementing GST.
  4. India cannot risk policies that rich countries can afford to play with.
  5. India needs to build a culture of compliance and the organisational capacity in the tax department to enforce the tax laws sensibly.
  6. India’s fiscal situation is deteriorating.

3). Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) has/have been assumed in the given information?

  1. Only C
  2. Only D
  3. Only A and B
  4. Only F
  5. Only C and B

4). Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) can be inferred from the given information?

  1. Only B
  2. Only B and E
  3. Only D
  4. Only A
  5. None of these

Directions (Q. 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows: Choosing right Marketing Advisor can make a huge difference to your overall marketing planning and goals.

The following question is based on the information given above and the sentences labelled (A), (B), (C) and (D) as given below:

 (A) There have been examples where Marketing Advisors failed to create a positive impact for the company.

 (B) Only Marketing Advisors can help one make difference in overall marketing planning and goals. (C) The fee charged by Marketing Advisors for their services is sometimes too much to afford.

(D) Good marketing planning and goals are desired by many companies.

5). Which of the statements numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D) has/have been assumed in the given passage? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted.)

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Both A and C
  4. Both B and C
  5. Only D

Directions (Q. 6-8) :In each question given below three statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly knows facts. Read the conclusions and decide which logically follows from the three given statements disregarding commonly known facts and give answer.

6).  Statements : All banks are schools. No school is a college. Some colleges are hospitals. Conclusions :

  1. No college is a bank.
  2. At least some hospitals are schools.
  1. Both I and II follow.
  2. Only II follows.
  3. Only I follows.
  4. Either I or II follows.
  5. Neither I nor II follows.

7). Statements : All fruits are apples. All mangoes are apples. No apple is a banana.

Conclusions :

  1. All mangoes being fruits is a possibility.
  2. No banana is a fruit.
  1. Both I and II follow.
  2. Either I or II follow.
  3. Only II follows.
  4. Neither I nor II follow.
  5. Only I follows.

8). Statements : Some days are nights. All mornings are days. All nights are evening.

 Conclusions :

  1. Some nights are definitely not days.
  2. All nights being mornings is a possibility.
  1. Only I follows.
  2. Only II follows.
  3. Neither I nor II follow.
  4. Both I and II follow.
  5. Either I or II follow.

Directions (Q. 9-10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E and F are six professors of a college. Each of them teaches different subjects viz— Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Hindi, English and History but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has  different age.  E who is older than A and D, teaches Mathematics. The one who is the oldest, teaches Hindi. The one who is the youngest, teaches History. Neither B nor D teaches Hindi. C teaches History according to age E is exactly between B, who teaches Physics and A.

9).  Which of the following statements is not true ?

  1. A is younger than C.
  2. B is older than D.
  3. F is the oldest and teaches Hindi.
  4. A is older than D.
  5. None of these

10). Who amongst the following is older than C but younger than A ?

  1. B
  2. F
  3. E
  4. Can’t be determined
  5. None of these

Direction (Q 11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

There are nine persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U in a family. There are three Generations in the family. They are sitting in a row, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing East while some of them are facing facing West.  (Note : Facing the same direction means if one person faces East then the other person also faces East and if one person faces West then the other person also faces West. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces East then the other person faces West and vice versa.) O who is M’s father sits fourth to the right of N who is the only daughter of Q and both face opposite directions. P sits third to the right of R who is N’s grand mother and one of them sits adjacent to U. P is unmarried and faces a direction similar to that of S. Q who is the sister of P sits at one of the end of the row. The immediate neighbour of Q is a female. Both the immediate neighbours of O are females and face in opposite directions. R’s husband O faces in East directions. U who is the wife of S sits exactly in the middle of the row and face in West directions. M who is a male, is the only sibling of S and sits exactly between P and N’s cousin who is a male. Both the persons sit at extreme end face East. M faces the same direction as that of R. O and U are the immediate neighbours of each other.

11). Which of the following statements is/are true with respect to the given arrangement ?

  1. S is the sister of M.
  2. Both the immediate neighbours of S are females.
  3. P is the daughter of O.
  4. Both a) and c)
  5. None of these

12).  How is P related to M ?

  1. Wife
  2. Sister-in-law
  3. Brother-in-law
  4. Husband
  5. Can’t be determined

13). How many male members are there in the family ?

  1. Two
  2. Three
  3. Four
  4. Five
  5. Can’t be determined

14). Who sits third to the right of T’s mother ?

  1. The sister of Q.
  2. The son-in-law of O
  3. The father of T.
  4. The uncle of T.
  5. None of these

15). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to that group ?

  1. T
  2. P
  3. U
  4. R
  5. N

Direction (Q 16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are nine friends M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U live in nine different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has a different companies TV viz— Samsung, LG, Sony, Panasonic, Philips, Toshiba, Micromax, Videocon and Asus but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered one, the above it is numbered two and the topmost floors of the building is numbered nine. The one who has Samsung company’s TV lives on the fifth floor. There are three floor between the one who has Samsung company’s TV and T, who has Asus company’s TV. U lives on second floor. S has LG company’s TV and lives on an even numbered floor but not on below the floor on which the one who has Samsung company’s TV lives. R lives immediately below the one who has LG company’s TV. There are three people live between R and and Q who has Sony company’s TV. There are two people live between the one who has Sony company’s TV and P who has Videocon company’s TV. N has Micromax company’s TV and lives immediately below the one who has Toshiba company’s TV. Only four people live between M who has Panasonic company’s TV and the one who has Toshiba company’s TV.

16). How many person/s live/s between N and the one who has Panasonic company’s TV?

  1. None
  2. One
  3. Two
  4. Three
  5. None of these

17). If T is related to LG and S is related to Panasonic in the same way P is related to?

  1. Videocon
  2. Samsung
  3. LG
  4. Asus
  5. Sony

18). Which of the following statements is/are not true?

  1. S lives immediately below the one who has Micromax company’s TV.
  2. Only two people live between Q and the one who has Videocon company’s TV.
  3. O has Asus company’s TV.
  4. Both a) and c)
  5. None of these

19). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?

  1. T – Toshiba
  2. N – LG
  3. S – Samsung
  4. M – Philips
  5.  Q – Philips

20). Who has Philips company’s TV?

  1. R
  2. N
  3. Q
  4. U
  5. None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Correct Answer is: c)

2). Correct Answer is: c)

3). Correct Answer is: d)

4). Correct Answer is: a)

5). Correct Answer is: e)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Correct Answer is: c)

7). Correct Answer is: a)

8). Correct Answer is: b)

9). Correct Answer is: a)

10). Correct Answer is: e)
According to age — F > B > E > A > D > C

Directions (Q. 11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

12). Correct Answer is: b)

13). Correct Answer is: c)

14). Correct Answer is: d)

15). Correct Answer is: a)

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: d

17). Correct Answer is: e

18). Correct Answer is: c

19). Correct Answer is: e

20). Correct Answer is: d

Click Here for More “20-20” Reasoning Ability Questions

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests