Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A dealer sold six cars –A, B, C, D, E and F- during a period of Monday to Saturday, one each day.
i) The car C was sold at least before three cars.
ii) The car F was sold on Tuesday
iii) Both the cars B and E were sold at least before one car.
iv) The car D was sold immediately after the car C.
v) At least four cars were sold after the car E.
1). How many cars were sold after the car D?
a)    Can’t stay
b)    3
c)    2
d)    5
e)    None of these
2). How many cars were sold before the car F?
a)    Can’t say
b)    1
c)    2
d)    3
e)    None of these
3). The car A was sold immediately after
a)    Monday
b)    Tuesday
c)    Wednesday
d)    Friday
e)    Saturday
4). If Ghosh Babu is the person who purchased the car sold on Wednesday, then the car purchased by him is
a)    A
b)    B
c)    C
d)    D
e)    E
5). Which of the given statements is/are redundant to answer the above questions?
a)    Only (v)
b)    Both (iii) and (v)
c)    Both (i) and (iv)
d)    Only (iv)
e)    None
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight players-Sachin, Virender, Mahender, Suresh, Praveen, Rahul, Ravinder and Dinesh are sitting in three lines L1, L2, L3. And they are in three different categories, either batsman or bowler or all rounder. In each line at least two and at most three players are sitting there. And at least two players are in each category but not more than three.
Virender and Mahender are in different lines but not in line L2, and both are in same categories. Dinesh and Ravinder are in same line and same categories, but not all rounders. Suresh and Praveen are in different lines but not in line L1 and in different categories but not all rounder. Sachin is in line L2 and Suresh is not in same as in Sachin. Both players of line L2 are bowlers. Rahul is all rounder and not in line L1. From three all rounder two are line in L3.Rahul and Mahender are in same line and there are three batsmen.
6). Who are batsmen among these eight players?
a)    Virender,Suresh,Rahul
b)    Ravinder, Suresh, Virender
c)    Virender, Ravinder, Dinesh
d)    Dinesh, Ravinder, Mahender
e)    Suresh, Dinesh, Ravinder
7). In which line Ravinder and Suresh are sitting?
a)    L2 and L3
b)    L1 and L2
c)    L1 and L3
d)    Both in L3
e)    Can’t be determined
8). Which two are in same categories and in same line?
a)    Rahul and Virender
b)    Dinesh and Suresh
c)    Ravinder and Virender
d)    Mahender and Rahul
e)    Praveen and Suresh
9). In which category and line Praveen is there?
a)    Bowler -L,2
b)    Bowler -L,3
c)    Bowler-L,2
d)    Batsmen -L,3
e)    Can’t be determined
10). In which categories 3 players are there?
a)    Bowlers and all rounders
b)    Batsmen and all rounders
c)    Batsmen and batsmen
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these
Answers:
1). c) 2). a) 3). d) 4). c) 5). e) 6). e) 7). c) 8). d) 9). a) 10). b)
 
EXPLANATIONS:
 
Questions (1-5):

 

MONDAY
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
E
F
C
D
B
A


1. Answer: c)
 
2. Answer: b)
 
3. Answer: d)
 
4. Answer: c)
 
5. All are necessary
Answer: e)
 
Questions (6-10):
 
Batsman =BT, Bowler =BW, All rounder=AR
L1
L2
L3
NAME
BT
BW
AR
×
×
Sachin
×
×
×
×
Virender
×
×
×
×
Mahender
×
×
×
×
Suresh
×
×
×
×
Praveen
×
×
×
×
Rahul
×
×
×
×
Ravinder
×
×
×
×
Dinesh
×
×
6. Suresh, Dinesh, Ravinder
Answer: e)
 
7. L1 and L3
Answer: c)
 
8. Mahinder and Rahul
Answer: d)
 
9. Bowler-L2
Answer: a)
 
10. Batsmen and All rounder
Answer: b)


For More Reasoning Questions- Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: