“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-132

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. SBI PO  2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-132

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are born in different months from January to August in a year. Each of them likes different fruits namely Mango, Banana, Avocado, Apricot, Apple, Blueberry, Fig and Cherry. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Consider all the people are born in same month.

            D is not born in a month, which has 30 days. A likes Fig and is born in the month of April. E is the second eldest person in the group. Only two people are born between the person who likes Blueberry and the person who likes Fig. Only one person is born between the person who likes Blueberry and H. The person who likes Cherry is born in one of the month which has 30 days. The person who likes Cherry is younger to H. The person who likes Mango is not born in a month which has 31 days. The person who likes Apple is elder to the person who likes Apricot. The person who likes Apricot is not younger to the person who likes Cherry. The person who likes Apple is younger to E. Not more one than person born between the person who likes Avocado and the person who likes Banana. Only two people are born between the person who likes Banana and F, who is not an elder to C. B neither likes Banana nor like Cherry.

1). Who among the following person likes Banana?

a) G

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

2). The person who likes Blueberry is born in which of the following month?

a) July

b) June

c) January

d) February

e) None of these

3). How many people are born between the person who likes Fig and F?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4). Who among the following person likes Cherry?

a) G

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

5). How many people are elder than G?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Seven

e) None of these

 

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II is sufficient to answer.

6). If the week days started from Monday to Sunday. On which day does Rathika born?

Statement I: Ramya knows that, Rathika was born one of the day after Thursday.

Statement II: Reshika said that, Rathika was neither born on Friday nor on Saturday.

7). Five people A, B, C, D and E are in the group. Who among the following person is shortest in the group?

Statement I: D is taller than C and E. C is taller than E. Neither A nor B is shorter than D.

Statement II: E is shorter than C. D is taller than C but not taller than A. B is talletst person in the group.

8). How many students are in the group?

Statement I: Ramu’s rank is 40th from Bottom. Seetha’s rank is 13th from the bottom.

Statement II: Ragu’s rank is 18th from the top.

9). On which month Khalid born?

Statement I: Abdul  know that Khalid was one of the month which has 30 days. Rama knows that Khalid was either born in June or July.       

Statement II: Sahana knows that Khalid was born on first half of the month, which has 30 days.

10). Which colour does Venkat likes?

Statement I: Gugan knows that Venkat does not like Black or Grey.

Statement II: Giri knows that Venkat likes either Red or Blue. Gowrish knows that venkat likes either Blue or Grey.

Direction (11- 15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Certain number of people are sitting in the straight line facing north, but not necessary to be in the same order. Only three people sit between A and G. Only one person sits between G and K. L sits fifth to the right of K. Only four people sit between L and U. Only two people sit between L and R, who does not sit second to the right of K. More than ten people sit between A and R. Only two people sit between A and O, who does not sit immediate left of G.

11). How many people sits between A and K?

a) Six

b) Two

c) Five

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

12). How many people are sitting in the line?

a) Twelve

b) Fourteen

c) Sixteen

d) Twenty

e) Cannot be determined

13). If three people sits between P and G, then how many people sits between P and R?

a) Seven

b) Three

c) Six

d) Five

e) None of these

14). How many people sits to the left of G?

a) Seven

b) Three

c) Six

d) Five

e) None of these

15). If only two people sits between W and L, then who many people sits between W and G?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) None of these

 

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P stands 2m south of Q, who stands 1m west of R. S stands 2m east of T. T stands 1m north of U. W stands 2m north of V. U stands 3m west of V. R stands 3m north of S.

16). In which direction, Q stands with respect to T?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

17). What is the distance between P and W?

a) 1m

b) 3m

c) 2m

d) 4m

e) None of these

18). If O stands 1m east of U. Then on which direction, P stands with respect to O?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

e) None of these

Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven people J, K, L, M, N, O and P are in the family. There are three generations and two married couple in the family. K is the father of M, who is the only nephew of L. P is the grandfather of N. J is the daughter-in-law of O, who has a grand Daughter. J has only one child. M’s father has a sister.  M and N are cousins.

19). How is P related to M?

a) Paternal Grand Mother

b) Paternal Grand Father

c) Maternal Grand Mother

d) Maternal Grand Father

e) None of these

20). How is L related to J?

a) Sister

b) Brother

c) Sister-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Explanation:

i). D is not born in the month, which has 30 days.

ii). A likes Fig and is born in the month of April. E is second eldest person in the group.

iii). Only two people are born between the person who likes Blueberry and the person who likes Fig.

iv). Only one person born between the person who likes Blueberry and H.

v). The person who likes Cherry is born one in the month which has 30 days.

vi). The person who likes Cherry is younger to H.

vii). The person who likes Mango is not born in the month which has 31 days.

viii). The person who likes Apple is elder to the person who likes Apricot.

ix). The person who likes Apricot  is not younger to the person who likes Cherry.

x). The person who likes Apple is younger to E.

xi). Not more than one person born between the person who likes Avocado and the person who likes Banana.

xii). Only two people are born between the person who likes Banana and F, who is not elder to C.

xiii). B neither likes Banana nor like Cherry.

1.Answer: C

2.Answer: C

3.Answer: E

4.Answer: A

5.Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

6.Answer: E

Explanation:

From Statement I à Rathika was born on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

From Statement II à Rathika was born on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Sunday.

From Statement I and Statement II àRathika was born on Sunday.

7.Answer: C

Explanation:

From Statement I à  B/A > B/A > D > C > E

From Statement II à  B > A > D > C > E

8.Answer: D

Explanation: we cannot find the number of students in the class from the given data.

9.Answer:  A

Explanation:

From Statement I →  June

10.Answer: B

Explanation:

From Statement I → It is not sufficient to find answer.

From Statement II → Venkat likes Blue colour

Direction (11- 15):

Explanation:

O __  ___  A  ___  ___  ___  G  ___  K  ___  ____   ____  ____  L  ___  ___  R   ___   U

i). Only three people sits between A and G.

ii). Only one person sits between G and K.

iii). L sits fifth to the right of K. Only four people sits between L and U.

iv). Only two people sits between L and R, who does not sits second to the right of K.

v). More than ten people sits between A and R.

vi). Only two people sits between A and O, who does not sits immediate left of G.

11.Answer: C

12.Answer: D

13.Answer: D

14.Answer: A

15.Answer: C

Direction (16 – 18):

Explanation:

16.Answer: B

17.Answer: C

18.Answer: A

Direction (19 – 20):

Explanation:

19.Answer: B

20.Answer: C

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests