“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Prelims 2018 Day-134

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. SBI PO Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Prelims 2018 Day-134

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction(1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

            Eight people Pragathi, Prasanth, Rakshitha, Radha, Shalini, Sana, Tarunika are Tanu are born in four different months, namely January, February, March and April. They are born either on 17th or on 27th of the month. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. No two people born on same date.

            Only two people were born between Sana and Tanu. Shalini and Tarunika were born in same month. Rakshita was not born on 27th of the month. Tarunika was not born in the month which has 31 days. Only two people were born between Pragathi and Tarunika. Only three people were born between Pragathi and Rakshita. Radha is elder than Tanu but not elder than Prasanth. Pragathi and Radha were not born in same date. More than two people were born between Tanu and Prasanth.

1). Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) Prasanth

b) Tanu

c) Sana

d) Tarunika

e) Radha

2). How many people born between Rakshita and Sana?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

3). In Which does Pragathi born?

a) 17th January

b) 17th April

c) 27th April

d) 27th March

e) None of these

4). Name the person who was born in 27th February?

a) Rakshita

b) Prasanth

c) Shalini

d) Radha

e) None of these

5). How many people were born after Pragathi?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

 

Direction (6-10):  Study the given information and answer the questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: 54 insurance 98 development 31 action 15 prompt 87 suggestion

Step 1: 16 54 insurance 98 development 31 prompt 87 suggestion action

Step 2: 32 16 54 insurance 98 prompt 87 suggestion action development

Step 3: 88 32 16 54 98 prompt suggestion action development insurance

Step 4: 56 88 32 16 98 suggestion action development insurance prompt

Step 5: 100 56 88 32 16 action development insurance prompt suggestion

Step 5 is last step of above arrangement.

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate steps for given Input:

Input:  89 assets 62 speculation 51 stanch 37 glossed 94 financial 

6). Which of the following element is third from the left end in Step 5?

a) glossed

b) 64

c) 90

d) stanch

e) None of these

7). Which of the following element is fourth from the right end in Step 3?

a) 96

b) 91

c) 94

d) financial

e) None of these

8). How many elements are between “89” and “94” in Step 2?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Seven

d) Six

e) None of these

9). Which of the following element is third from the left end in Step 4?

a) 51

b) 94

c) 52

d) 64

e) None of these

10). How many steps are further required for the given Input to obtain the final Output?

a) Five

b) Seven

c) Six

d) Eight

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows facing each other. In Row I: A, B, C, D, E and F are facing North, while In Row II: P, Q, R, S, T and U are facing South, but not necessarily to be in the same order.

E sits second to the left of C, who is an immediate neighbour of F. A faces R, who sits immediate right of U. U neither faces C nor faces E. F is not an immediate neighbour of E. Q sits second to the right of P, who does not faces F. S neither faces D nor faces F. Not more than one people sit between T and R.

11). Name the person who sits second to the right of C?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) None of these

12). How many persons sit between A and D?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More the Three

13). Who among the following person faces E?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

14). Name the person who sits second to the left of one facing R?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) None of these

15). Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement. Find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) P

b) F

c) B

d) S

e) D

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

W stands 1m south of V, who stands 4m west of U. P stands 1m north of Q. R stands 2m south of S. Q stands 3m west of R. T stands 5m north of U. S stands 2m west of T.

16). In which direction does W stands with respect to P?

a) North West

b) South East

c) North East

d) South West

e) None of these

17). If R stands 2m East of X, then what is the distance between X and V?

a) 2m

b) 3m

c) 4m

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18). If Y stands 3m south of Q, then in which direction does Y stands with respect to V?

a) South

b) North

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

B is wife of S, who is the only brother of T. I is son of T. V is father of S. K is grandson of U, who is wife of V. K is not a son of T. V has no daughters.

19). How is K related to I?

a) Aunt

b) Brother

c) Sister

d) Cousin

e) None of these

20). How is B related to V?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Son-in-law

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5): 

Explanation:

i). Tarunika was not born in the month which has 31 days.

ii). Only two people were born between Pragathi and Tarunika.

iii). Shalini and Tarunika were born in same month.

iv). Only three people were born between Pragathi and Rakshita.

v). Rakshita was not born on 27th of the month.

vi). Only two people were born between Sana and Tanu.

vii). Radha is elder than Tanu but not elder than Prasanth.

viii). Pragathi and Radha were not born in same date.

ix). More than two people were born between Tanu and Prasanth

1.Answer: C

2.Answer: A

3.Answer: E

4.Answer: D

5.Answer: C

Direction (6-10): 

6.Answer: C

Explanation:

Step 1: 38 89 62 speculation 51 stanch glossed 94 financial assets

Step 2: 52 38 89 62 speculation stanch glossed 94 assets financial

Step 3: 90 52 38 62 speculation stanch 94 assets financial glossed

Step 4: 64 90 52 38 stanch  94 assets financial glossed speculation

Step 5: 96 64 90 52 38 assets financial glossed speculation stanch

7.Answer: C

Explanation:

Step 1: 38 89 62 speculation 51 stanch glossed 94 financial assets

Step 2: 52 38 89 62 speculation stanch glossed 94 assets financial

Step 3: 90 52 38 62 speculation stanch 94 assets financial glossed

Step 4: 64 90 52 38 stanch  94 assets financial glossed speculation

Step 5: 96 64 90 52 38 assets financial glossed speculation stanch

8.Answer:  B

Explanation:

Step 1: 38 89 62 speculation 51 stanch glossed 94 financial assets

Step 2: 52 38 89 62 speculation stanch glossed 94 assets financial

Step 3: 90 52 38 62 speculation stanch 94 assets financial glossed

Step 4: 64 90 52 38 stanch  94 assets financial glossed speculation

Step 5: 96 64 90 52 38 assets financial glossed speculation stanch

9.Answer: C

Explanation:

Step 1: 38 89 62 speculation 51 stanch glossed 94 financial assets

Step 2: 52 38 89 62 speculation stanch glossed 94 assets financial

Step 3: 90 52 38 62 speculation stanch 94 assets financial glossed

Step 4: 64 90 52 38 stanch  94 assets financial glossed speculation

Step 5: 96 64 90 52 38 assets financial glossed speculation stanch

10.Answer: A

Explanation:

Step 1: 38 89 62 speculation 51 stanch glossed 94 financial assets

Step 2: 52 38 89 62 speculation stanch glossed 94 assets financial

Step 3: 90 52 38 62 speculation stanch 94 assets financial glossed

Step 4: 64 90 52 38 stanch  94 assets financial glossed speculation

Step 5: 96 64 90 52 38 assets financial glossed speculation stanch

Direction (11-15): 

Explanation:

i). E sits second to the left of C, who is an immediate neighbour of F.

ii). F is not an immediate neighbour of E.

iii). U neither faces C nor faces E.

iv). A faces R, who sits immediate right of U.

v). Q sits second to the right of P, who does not faces F.

vi). S neither faces D nor faces F.

vii). Not more than one people sit between T and R.

11.Answer: A

12.Answer: A

13.Answer: B

14.Answer: D

15.Answer: E

Direction (16-18): 

Explanation:

16.Answer: B

17.Answer: B

18.Answer: D

Direction (19-20):

Explanation:

19.Answer: D

20.Answer: B

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM