“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-138

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-138

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

          Eight People A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight different floor. Only two people will have the same blood groups. The blood groups are namely A+ve, B+ve, AB+ve and O+ve. The lowermost floor numbered One, its above floor numbered two and so on till topmost floor numbered eight. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

B’s blood group is B+ve blood group. G lives in floor number 5, whose blood group is AB+ve. Only one person lives between the person whose group is AB+ve. D lives immediately below H, whose blood group is O+ve. H lives in even number floor and lives one of the floors below E. B lives in odd numbered floor, who lives one of the floor above H. Only one person lives between C and A. The person whose blood group is B+ve does not live in floor number floor number 7. C and D does not have same blood group. Neither H nor D have same blood group as G. C does not lives any floor below A. F and D have a same blood group. The person who has O+ve does not live in top most floor. F does not live in topmost floor.

1)  Name the person who has AB+ve?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) E

e) None of these

2) The person who lives in lowermost floor has which of the following blood group?

a) A+ve

b) B+ve

c) AB+ve

d) O+ve

e) None of these

3) How many people lives between C and F?

a) One

b) None

c) More than three

d) Two

e) Three

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) C

b) A

c) H

d) F

e) G

5) What is the blood group of C?

a) A+ve

b) B+ve

c) AB+ve

d) O+ve

e) None of these

 

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

There are four triangles given in question on which we apply some operation individually on each triangle and then convert it into solution. We have to answer the questions from the triangle which comes after the operation applied on the given triangle.

1). In triangle 1= If the code of two letters are odd as per English alphabets. Then both the letters should be changed to its previous letter.

2). In triangle 2 = If the difference between both the numbers are more than 3. Then 4 should be added to each digit.

3). In triangle 3 = If more than five alphabets are between the given two letters as per English alphabets. Then both the letters should be changes to its reverse letter as per English alphabets.

4). In triangle 4 = If more than three numbers are between the two digits in triangle 4. Then 2 should be subtracted from each digit.

Note:- If the above condition are not applied then we write the digit and letter as it is in solution part.

Based on the above example solve the given question

6). Which of the following letters will be in the Triangle 3 in new output?

a) R T

b) P G

c) I T

d) Q E

e) None of these

7). What is the sum of numbers in the in the Triangle 4?

a) 6

b) 10

c) 20

d) 15

e) 5

8). What is the difference between the sum of digits in triangle 2 and triangle 4?

a) 9

b) 6

c) 7

d) 10

e) None of these

9). How many meaningful words can be framed from the letters in Triangle 1 and Triangle 3?

a) One

b) None

c) More than three

d) Three

e) Two

10). Which of the following letters are in Triangle 1?

a) L Y

b) Y P

c) E D

d) F R

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight letters H, L, I, G, T, C, E and S, which are arranged from left to right, which are facing north, but not necessarily to be in the same order. Only three letters are between L and H, but both letters are not at extreme end of line. I is immediate right of L. S is at immediate right of E. Neither E nor S is at immediate next to L. G is not to the right of L. Not more than one letter is between C and T, which is not at immediate next to H. The word is neither end or starts with C or T.   More than one letters are there between C and G.

11) Which of the following letter of third to the right of I?

a) G

b) T

c) C

d) H

e) None of these

12) How many letters are between G and H?

a) Six

b) Three

c) Seven

d) Two

e) None of these

13) If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then how many letters are remains in their original position?

a) None

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) More than three

14) Which of the following letters are at exactly middle of the word?

a) G S

b) C L

c) T C

d) S L

e) None of these

15) How many pairs are available in the newly framed letter as per the English alphabets, while calculated in both forward and backward direction?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (16-18):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A stands 1m south of B, who stands 2m west of C. I stand 4m east of H. G stands 3m west F. E stands 2m north of F. D stands 3m west of E. D stands 1m north of C. H stands 2m south of G.

16). In which direction does I stands with respect to F?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

17). What is the distance between C and G?

a) 5m

b) 6m

c) 8m

d) 9m

e) None of these

18). What is the distance between A and F?

a) 6m

b) 5m

c) 8m

d) 4m

e) None of these

Direction (19-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are in a family. I is father of O, who is brother –in-law of M. P is the sister of N, who is the only son of M. J is mother of L, who is niece of K. K is sister of I. Two married couples are in a family.

19). How is K related to P?

a) Sister

b) Grand Mother

c) Grand Father

d) Aunt

e) Grandfather’s sister

20). How is J related to M?

a) Father-in-law

b) Mother-in-law

c) Aunt

d) Uncle

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

Explanation:

i). G lives in floor number 5, whose blood group is AB+ve.

ii). Only one person lives between the person whose group is AB+ve.

iii). D lives immediately below H, whose blood group is O+ve.

iv). H lives in even number floor and lives one of the floor below E.

v). B lives in odd numbered floor, who lives one of the floor above H.

vi). Only one person lives between C and A.

vii). The person whose blood group is B+ve does not lives in floor number floor number 7.

viii). C and D does not have same blood group.

ix). Neither H nor D have same blood group as G.

x). C does not lives any floor below A.

xi). F and D have a same blood group.

xii). B’s blood group is B+ve blood group.

xiii). The person who has O+ve does not live in top most floor. F does not live in top most floor.

1.Answer: d

2.Answer: a

3.Answer: e

4.Answer: e

5.Answer: b

Direction (6-10): 

Explanation:

6.Answer: C

7.Answer: E

8.Answer: C

9.Answer: A

10.Answer: B

Direction (11-15): 

Explanation:

G   L  I  T C  H  E  S

i). Only three letters between are L and H, both the letters are not at extreme end of line.

ii). I is in immediate right of L.

Case (i):    ___   L  I  ___  ___  H ___  ____

Case (ii): ___   H  ___  ___  ___  L  I  ____

Case (iii): ___   ___   H  ___  ___  ___  L I 

Case (iv):  ___   ___   L  I  ___  ___  H ___ 

iii). S is at immediate right of E.

iv). Neither E nor S is at immediate next to L.

Case (i)a:    ___   L  I   E  S  H ___  ____

Case (i)b:    ___   L  I  ___  ___  H  E  S

Case (ii): ___   H   E  S  ___  L  I  ____

Case (iii)a:  E   S   H  ___  ___  ___  L I 

Case (iii)b: ___   ___   H  E  S  ___  L I 

Case (iv):  ___   ___   L  I  E  S  H ___ 

v). G is not to the right of L.

vi). Not more than one letter is between C and T, which is not immediate next to H.

vii). The word is neither end or starts with C or T.   More than one letters are there between C and G.

11.Answer: d

12.Answer: e

13.Answer: b

14.Answer: c

15.Answer: D

Direction (16-18): 

Explanation:

16.Answer: D

17.Answer: E

18.Answer: B

Direction (19-20): 

Explanation:

19.Answer: E

20.Answer: B

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests