“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-139

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-139

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are living in eight different floors, but not necessary to be in the same order. The lower most floor is numbered one, its above floor is numbered two and so on, the top most floor is numbered 8.

I lives in even numbered floor. Only two people lives between I and O. L lives immediately below O. Only one person lives between L and J. K lives one of the floors above N, who does not live in any floor below I. M and I does not lives in consecutive floors. M and K does not live in consecutive floors.

1). Who among the following person lives immediately below N?

a) L

b) M

c) I

d) P

e) None of these

2). If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from bottom to top floor, then how many people will remains unchanged in its position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3). Who among the following person sits at top most floor?

a) L

b) K

c) M

d) O

e) None of these

4). How many person lives between J and M?

a) Three

b) Six

c) Two

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

5). Who among the following person lives in floor number 2?

a) I

b) M

c) L

d) P

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Ten people sitting in the two parallel rows facing each other. In Row I: A, B, C, D and E are facing south, while In Row II: P, Q, R, S and T are facing north. They are all not necessary to be in the same order.

            P sits second to the right of R. A sits third to the right of E. Neither P nor R are facing A and E. Q sits immediate left of S. T does not face E. Neither C nor B is facing P. C does not sit left of B.

6). Who among the following person second to the right of T?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) Cannot be determined

7). How many people sits between the one who facing E and P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None

8). Who sits second to the left of one who facing R?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

9). Who among the following person sits second to the right of on who facing Q?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

10). D faces which of the following person?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

11). Shan’s rank is 20th from the top and is 40th from the bottom of the class. Only two persons ranked between Shan and Keerthi. Jack’s rank is 13th from the top. Then what is the rank of Keerthi from the top of the class?

a) 37

b) 17

c) 59

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

12). If all the letters in the word “BACHELOR” are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many letters remains unchanged?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Four

d) More than six

e) None of these

13). How many such pairs are there in the word  “GYMNASTIC” each of which has as many letters between them, in the word as per English alphabet order only in forward direction?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

14). How many digits in the given series are remains unchanged in its position, while all the numbers in the given series are arranged in descending order from left to right?

3, 8, 9, 7, 1, 2, 5

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

15). Five people A, B, C, D and E are in the class, they all have different number of Chocolates.  A has more chocolates than only C. D has more chocolates than E but not more than F. Then who among the following person has third highest number of chocolate?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P stands 3meters to the south of Q. S stands 5meters to the North of R. T stands 3meters to the east of S. V stands 9meters to the west of U, who stands 2meters to the south of T. Q stands west of R. P, Q and V are standing in a straight line.

16). Find the shortest distance between R and P?

a) 3√5m

b) 4√5m

c) 6√5m

d) 8√5m

e) None of these

17). V is in which direction with respect to T?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South East

d) South West

e) None of these

18). If W stands 3 meter to the north of R, then W is in which direction with respect to U?

a) North

b) South

c) West

d) East

e) None of these

Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are the in the family. G is the mother of F, who is the father of C. A is the only niece of D, who is the only brother of E. B is the only sister of F. C is the brother of A. B is unmarried. G has only two children.

19). How is G related to E?

a) Mother

b) Mother-in-law

c) Father

d) Father-in-law

e) None of these

20). How is D related to F’s Sister?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) Sister in law’s brother

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). I live in even numbered floor.

ii). Only two people living between I and O.

iii). L lives immediately below O.

iv). Only one person lives between L and J.

Case(iii) –> does not follow condition (iii)

v). K lives one of the floors above N, who does not live any floor below I.

vi). M and I does not lives in consecutive floors.

vii). M and K does not live in consecutive floors.

Case (i) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (iv) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (vi) –> does not follow condition (v)

Case (v)  –> does not follow  condition (vi) and condition (vii)

1). Answer: C

2). Answer: E

3). Answer: B

4). Answer: C

5). Answer: C

Direction (6-10):

i). P sits second to the right of R.

ii). A sits third to the right of E.

iii). Neither P nor R are facing A and E.

iv). Q sits immediate left of S.

v). T does not face E.

vi). Neither C nor B are facing P.

vii). C does not sits left of B

6). Answer: B

7). Answer: A

8). Answer: D

9). Answer: A

10). Answer: A

 

11). Answer: D

12). Answer:  C

C, L, O and R remain unchanged

13). Answer: B

14). Answer: B

3, 8, 9, 7, 1, 2, 5

9, 8, 7, 5, 3, 2, 1

15). Answer: E

Explanation: F > D > E > A > C

Direction (16 – 18):

16). Answer: A

17). Answer: D

18). Answer: C

Direction (19 – 20):

19). Answer: B

20). Answer:  E

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests