“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-143

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-143

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people are born in eight different months viz, January, February, March, April, May, June, July and August. Each of them is in different ages, Viz, 24, 27, 29, 30, 33, 44, 45 and 52. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The eldest person in the group is not born in the month, which contains 31 days. The person whose age is 45 is born immediately before the person whose age is 52. Only one person born between the person whose age is 45 and the person whose age is 29. The age of the person who born in the month May is divisible by 11.  The person who was born in the month May is younger than only one person who was born after the month May. Age of the person who is born in the month of June is multiple of 5. The person who born in the month August is younger than the person who born in the month April. The person who born in the month February is elder than the person who born in the month of April.

1) The person whose age is 29, born in which of the following month?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

2) How many people born between the person whose age is 45 and 27?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) How many people are younger than the person who was born in the month April?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) What is the age of the person who born in the month, which contains minimum number of days?

a) 45

b) 27

c) 30

d) 52

e) None of these

5) In which month does the second eldest person was born?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Given answer that:

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II are sufficient to answer.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

6) How is A related to Y?

Statement I: K is mother of Y. A is sister of R. R is brother of Y.

Statement II: L is father of Y. S is mother of P. A is grandmother of U.

7) How many students are in the class?

Statement I: Rama’s rank is 12th from top. Tanu’ s rank is 15th from the top.

Statement II: Tanu’s rank is 15th from the bottom. Between Rama and Rakesh only 5 students are in the class.

8) If the week days starting from Monday to Sunday. In which day does P born?

Statement I: P’s mother knows that P was not born any day before Wednesday.

Statement II: P’s father knows that P was born neither on Friday nor on Saturday.

9) S is born in which of the following month?

Statement I: T knows that, S is born either in July or September. Y knows that, S is born in the month after May.

Statement II: K said that, S is not born any month after September. S is born in the month which contains 30 days after the month of July

10) Five people A, B, C, D and E are in different heights in a class. Who among the following person is the tallest person in the class?

Statement I: A is taller than B but not taller than C. D is only taller than two people. E is shortest person in the group.

Statement II: D is taller than B. C is taller than D. A is shorter than D.

Direction (11- 15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting in the square table. Four of them are sitting at the corner of the table facing inside  and others are sitting in the middle side of the table facing outside , but they all not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only two people sit between L and M, who sits immediate right of R. S is an immediate neighbour of L. Only one people sit between S and P, who is not an immediate neighbour of L. N is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor Q. Q sits immediate right of O. L is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Q does not faces N.

11) Name the person who sits second to the left of O?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) M

e) None of these

12) Who among the person sits opposite to L?

a) P

b) R

c) S

d) M

e) None of these

13) How many persons sits between L and Q, when counted in clockwise direction from Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

14) Who among the following person sits third to the right of S?

a) P

b) N

c) M

d) Q

e) None of these

15) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction from L, then how many of them will remains unchanged in their position (excluding L)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Direction (16 – 18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven persons in a family belongs to three generations. A is the sister-in-law of E, who is the aunt of F. G is the only son of B, who is only son of C. F’s mother has no siblings. D is father of E.

16) How is G related to A?

a) Mother

b) Mother-in-law

c) Son

d) Brother

e) None of these

17) How is D related to G?

a) Grand Mother

b) Grand father

c) Grand Daughter

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How is A related to C?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Brother-in-law

c) Sister-in-law

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19 – 20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A stands 1m north of B. F stands 4m east of G. E stands 5m north of F. C stands 2m south of D. E stands 3m east of D. B stands 2m west of C.

19) In which direction does G stands with respect to B?

a) North West

b) North East

c) South West

d) South East

e) None of these

20) What is the shortest distance between A and G?

a) √17

b) √19

c) √23

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). The eldest person in the group is not born in the month, which contains 31 days.

ii). The person whose age is 45 is born immediately before the person whose age is 52.

iii). Only one person born between the person whose age is 45 and the person whose age is 29.

iv). Age of the person who born in the month May is divisible by 11.

v). The person who was born in the month May is younger than only one person who was born after the month May.

Case(iii), Case(iv), Case(v) –> does not follow condition (iv)

Case(i)b, Case(ii)b –> does not follow  condition(v)

vi). The person who is born in the month August is younger than the person who born in the month April.

vii). The person who is born in the month February is elder than the person who born in the month April.

viii). Age of the person who is born in the month June is multiple of 5.

Case(ii) a –> does not follow condition (vii)

1). Answer: c)

2). Answer: b)

3). Answer: a)

4). Answer: d)

5). Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6). Answer: a)

From Statement I –> Sister

From Statement II –> Cannot be determined

7). Answer: e)

From both Statement I and Statement II –> 29 students

8). Answer: d)

From both statement I and statement II –> we cannot find whether P was born on Wednesday /Thursday / Sunday.

9). Answer: b)

From Statement I –> July or September

From Statement II –> September

10). Answer: a)

From Statement I –> C > A > D > B > E

From Statement II –> Cannot be determined

Direction (11- 15):

i). Only two persons sit between L and M, who sits immediate right of R.

ii). S is an immediate neighbour of L.

iii). Only one person sit between S and P, who is not an immediate neighbour of L.

iv). N is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor Q.

v). Q sits immediate right of O.

vi). L is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

vii). Q does not faces N.

11). Answer: c)

12). Answer: b)

13). Answer: a)

14). Answer: d)

15). Answer: a)

Direction (16 – 18):

16). Answer: c)

17). Answer: b)

18). Answer: d)

Direction (19 – 20):

19). Answer: d)

20). Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests