“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-144

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Day-144

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are going to four different countries through four different company flights. Not more than three and not less than one people are going in a same company flights. The flight companies are namely Air India, Spice jet, Air Asia and Indigo. The countries are namely Paris, Canada, Japan and Sweden. Only two people are going to same places but may travel in different flights. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

Neither C nor F is going to Japan. G is not going in Spice Jet. F is going neither by Air Asia nor by Spice Jet.  One of the people who is going to Canada is using Air India. Spice Jet is going to neither Japan nor Canada. C is not going to Paris. C is going neither by Air Asia nor by Air India. D is going to either Canada or Sweden. B is going by Air Asia. The people who are going to Canada are using different fights. A and G are going to same Country. F and A are going in same flight. Air India is going to Sweden. D and H are going to same country, but in different flights. H is going by Air India. C and G are the two going in a same flight. D and B are going in different flights. Only Indigo and Air India flights are going to Paris. E is going to Japan. Air Asia flight is not going to Canada.

1) D is going to which of the following Country?

a) Canada

b) Paris

c) Japan

d) Sweden

e) None of these

2) The person who is going by Spice jet is going to which of the following Country?

a) Canada

b) Paris

c) Japan

d) Sweden

e) None of these

3) How many people are going by Air Asia flight service?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Cannot be determined

e) None

4) Which of the following statement is definitely true?

a) F is going by Indigo

b) G is going to Japan

c) F and H are going by same flight

d) B and F are going to same country

e) None of these

5) Which of the following people are going to same country?

a) A – F

b) G – D

c) E – A

d) B – H

e) None of these

 Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

‘A ! B’ means ‘A is not less than B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than or equal to B’

‘A % B’ means ‘A is not less than or equal to B’

‘A * B’ means ‘A is not greater than or less than B’

a) Only Conclusion I is true

b) Only Conclusion II is true

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

d) Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

e) Both Conclusion I and Conclusion II is true

 6)

Statement: P @ N ! H $ F @ U ! S * B; T $ U % W

Conclusion:

  1. P @ W
  2. W $ P

7)

Statement: T $ P ! L % S @ N % X; L ! W @ A

Conclusion:

  1. P % S
  2. T $ A

8)

Statement: W * E @ A ! C $ Z % R; Q @ C % Y

Conclusion:

  1. Y % W
  2. E ! Y

9)

Statement: P @ R ! O $ S * N % V @ E

Conclusion:

  1. O $ N
  2. S % E

10)

Statement: I $ O @ W ! Q % A * Z $ S @ J $ C * X

Conclusion:

  1. A % X
  2. I @ Z

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

The certain number of people sitting in a linear row all of them facing south direction. Only six people sit between Q and R. Not more than five people sits between F and Z. Only five people sit between P and Q. T sits fourth to the left of Q. Only two people sit between O and P. More than six people sit between R and P. E sits third to the right of R. Only three people sit between E and F. Not more than five people sits between F and Q. Y sits third to the left of O. Only three people sits between Z and Q.

11) How many people sit in the linear row?

a) Twenty

b) Nineteen

c) Twenty three

d) Twenty five

e) None of these

12) How many people sits to the right of Z?

a) Fourteen

b) Sixteen

c) Twenty

d) Six

e) None of these

13) How many people sit to the left of Q?

a) Twenty

b) Twelve

c) Thirteen

d) Eight

e) None of these

14) If only two people sits between E and X, then how many people sits to the right of T?

a) Twenty

b) Ten

c) Thirteen

d) Seventeen

e) Cannot be determined

15) Which of the following statement is definitely true, based on the given information?

a) Only five people sits between Y and O

b) P sits second to the right of Z.

c) Q is sitting at the extreme end of the row.

d) Only ten people are sitting in the row

e) None of these

Direction (16-20):  In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;

d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

16)

Statement I: India has extended a financial aid of Rs 99 million to Nepal for the construction of 2,700 shallow tube well irrigation systems in 12 districts of the country’s southern Terai region to boost agricultural productivity.

Statement II: Nepal was suffering a lot for water and the farmers of Nepal were affected due to drought and they all unable to switch over for modern agricultural activities.

17)

Statement I:  Microsoft has acquired Flipgrid, an education start-up with an app that lets students record and share videos on specific topics with their classmates. Microsoft is making Flipgrid free of charge. Schools that already have subscriptions will receive prorated refunds.

Statement II: The UNICEF today launched a ‘data visualisation app’ which provides a user-friendly visual representation of education for students in the country. This app will help students a lot to improve education.

18)

Statement I: The Andhra Pradesh government has decided to pay Rs 1,000 a month as unemployment allowance to eligible youths.

Statement II: Andhra Pradesh government has created a scheme to provide skill training of the professional students to reduce unemployment among the graduated.

19)

Statement I: The World Health Organization (WHO) has launched a comprehensive plan to eliminate industrially-produced artificial trans fats from the global food supply by 2023. WHO calls on governments to use the ‘REPLACE’ action package to eliminate industrially-produced trans-fatty acids from the food supply.

Statement II: Medical Professionals from various countries across the world are suggesting their patience to avoid in-taking trans fat to prevent facing heart-attacks in the earlier ages.

20)

Statement I: Fino payment Bank has planned to make the user-friendly accounts to their customers with transparent transactions and lively updates.

Statement II: Fino Payments Bank launched a suite of digital products that can be accessed online and through mobile phones with the focus to build the transaction platform. Fino had launched its mobile banking app BPay in 2017.

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). B is going by Air Asia.

ii). H is going by Air India.

iii). E is going to Japan.

iv). D is going to either Canada or Sweden.

v). D and H are going to same country, but in different flights.

vii). D and B are going in different flights.

viii). C and G are the two going in a same flight.

ix). C is going neither by Air Asia nor by Air India.

x). G is not going by Spice Jet.

xi). Air India is going to Sweden.

xii). A and G are going to same Country.

xiii). Air Asia flight is not going to Canada.

xiv). Neither C nor F is going to Japan.

xv). F is going neither by Air Asia nor by Spice Jet.

xvi). Spice Jet is going to neither Japan nor Canada.

xvii).One of the people who is going to Canada is going by Air India.

xviii). C is not going to Paris.

xix). Only Indigo and Air India flights are going to Paris.

xx). A and G are going to same Country.

xxi). F and A are going by same flight.

xxii). Air Asia flight is not going to Canada.

Case(i) –> does not follow Condition (xvi)

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

P ≤ N ≥ H < F ≤ U ≥ S = B; T < U > W

P ≤ N ≥ H < F ≤ U> W à P > W or P = W or P < W

7) Answer: a)

T < P ≥ L > S ≤ N > X; L ≥ W ≤ A

  1. P ≥ L > S (True)
  2. T < P ≥ L ≥ W ≤ A (False)

8) Answer: c)

W = E ≤ A ≥ C < Z > R; Q ≤ C > Y

  1. W = E ≤ A ≥ C > Y (False)
  2. E ≤ A ≥ C > Y (False) So, Either conclusion I and conclusion II follow

9) Answer: a)

P ≤ R ≥ O < S = N > V ≤ E

  1. O < S = N (True)
  2. S = N > V ≤ E (False)

10). Answer: d)

I < O ≤ W ≥ Q > A = Z < S ≤ J < C = X

  1. A = Z < S ≤ J < C = X (False)
  2. I < O ≤ W ≥ Q > A = Z (False)

Direction (11-15): 

E  __  ___  R  F  ___   Z   ____  ___  ____  Q  ___  ___  ___  T  ___  P  ___   ___  O  __  ___  Y

i). Only six people sit between Q and R.

ii). Only five people sit between P and Q.

iii). More than six people sit between R and P.

iv). T sits fourth to the left of Q.

v). Only two people sit between O and P.

vi). Only three people sit between E and F.

vii). Not more than five people sits between F and Q.

viii). E sits third to the right of R.

ix). Y sits third to the left of O.

x). Only three people sits between Z and Q.

xi). Not more than five people sits between F and Z.

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: d)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: d)

15). Answer: e)

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

Statement II –>  The farmers are suffering is Cause for the problem

Statement I –>  India extending help for the farmers of Nepal is effect.

17) Answer:  e)

Statement I –>  Microsoft launched an application for educating students.

Statement II –> UNICEF was launched an application for education students.

18) Answer: d)

Providing Rs.10000 to graduates is independent to providing Skill training for studying students.

19). Answer: b)

Medical professionals suggesting is the cause for the plan of WHO to eliminate Trans Fat from industrial products.

20). Answer: a)

Fino payment bank’s planning is the cause for launching the digital product to access the account through mobile phone.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests