“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-146

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming SBI PO Mains and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 Day-146

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-5):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in the linear row some people faces south while some person faces north directions. They all likes different colours namely Red, Blue, Green, Grey, Pink, Orange, Yellow and Violet. They are not necessary to be in the same order. Not more than two people sits together faces same direction.

P does not like Pink colour. The person who likes Red colour sits second to the left of Q. Only three people sit between Q and R. The person who likes Grey sits second to the right of the person who likes Pink colour. U likes Yellow colour. The person who likes Violet colour sits second to the left of U. The person who likes Blue colour sits immediate left of the person who likes Violet colour. The person who likes Yellow colour sit at one of the extreme end of the line.  S sits immediate right of the person who likes Violet colour. Only two people sits between S and the person who likes Pink colour. T and P are immediate neighbours. R sits third to the right of one who likes Pink colour. The person who likes Blue colour sits immediate left of the person who likes Pink colour. The person who likes Green colour is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Pink colour. The person who likes Orange colour does not sits at extreme end of the row. R sits immediate right V. Neither P nor T likes Red colour. P does not faces south. Immediate neighbours of the person who likes Grey colour faces opposite direction.

1) Who likes Red colour?

a) T

b) S

c) U

d) V

e) None of these

2) How many people sit between the person who likes Violet and S?

a) Three

b) One

c) Two

d) None

e) More than three

3) R likes which of the following colour?

a) Green

b) Pink

c) Grey

d) Blue

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is definitely true based on the given arrangement?

a) V sits immediate right of P.

b) Only three people sit between Q and S

c) The person who likes Pink colour sits at extreme end of the row

d) The person who likes Grey colour is not facing North

e) None of these

5) How many people are facing south in the linear row?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Two

e) None of these

Direction (6-10):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

“collective ever without defence shift ” is coded as “U9, R39, O8, V23, G43”

“security show  agenda imbalance” is coded as “X44, V2,  Y14 , L42”

 “style ahead strategic election” is coded as “V19, V5, B24, I22 ”

6) What is the code for the word “Licence Brussels ”?

a) R17, W24

b) F21, X17

c) U15, W34

d) R24, E32

e) None of these

7) The code “40I” represents which of the following word?

a) tartiest

b) tardiest

c) tangiest

d) tackiest

e) either a or b

8) What is the code for the word “attenuation”?

a) T20

b) G15

c) R20

d) T15

e) None of these

9) The code “H41” represents which of the following word?

a) zebra

b) upset

c) penetrate

d) above

e) None of these

10) What is the code for the word “western alliance”?

a) U17, Q4

b) X23, Q34

c) T18, E8

d) O6, H37

e) None of these

Direction (11-15):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are from eight different places and they all likes different flowers. They all living in eight different floors in a apartment, The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two, and so on till top most floor numbered 8. The places are namely Delhi, Tashkent, Amsterdam, Paris, Addis Ababa, Cairo, Stockholm and London. Each of them likes different flowers namely Rose, Jasmine, Xylosma, Allium, Erica, Lotus, Hebe and Alyssum. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

B lives one of the floor above the person who is from Paris. Only three people lives between C and the person who likes Erica. The person who is from Paris lives in even numbered floor. The person who lives in floor number 2 likes Rose. G likes Hebe flower and she is from Amsterdam. H is from Delhi. The person who likes Alyssum lives one of the floor below floor number 5. Only two people lives between the person who likes Allium and the person who is from Amsterdam. The person who is from Allium does not live any floor below floor number 5. The person who is from Delhi lives immediately above the person who likes Allium.  The person who likes Lotus does not live any floor below the person who likes Allium . Only one people lives between the person who likes Lotus and the person who likes Xylosma. The person who is from Tashkent does not live any floor below the person who likes Xylosma.  F lives one of the odd numbered floor, who is from Addis Ababa. The person who is from Addis Ababa does not likes Xylosma. More than three people lives between the person who is from Addis Ababa and the person from Paris. The person who is from London lives immediately below the person from Stockholm. Only two people lives between E and D, who does not like Xylosma. The person who is from London neither likes Jasmine nor likes Allium. The person who is from Tashkent likes Erica.

11) How many people lives between the person who likes Hebe and the person who is from Delhi?

a) Two

b) Three

c) None

d) One

e) Cannot be determined

12) A likes which of the following flower?

a) Alyssum

b) Hebe

c) Allium

d) Rose

e) Erica

13) The person who is from Cairo lives in which of the following floor?

a) Floor number 1

b) Floor number 5

c) Floor number 6

d) Floor number 2

e) None of these

14) The person who likes Jasmine is from which of the following country?

a) Cairo

b) Delhi

c) Tashkent

d) Stockholm

e) None of these

15) Which of the following person likes Jasmine?

a) A

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) B 

Direction (16-20):  Read the given information carefully answer the questions given below.

A @ B means B is father of A

A # B means B is mother of A

A ! B means B is sister of A

A $ B means B is brother of A

A % B means B is daughter of A

A & B means B is son of A.

16)  How is K related to A, according to the given statement?

Statement: K @ F ! D $ P & X ! A # W

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Niece

d) Cannot be determined

e) Cousin

17) How is L related to T, according to the given statement?

Statement: P # T $ K & N ! L # W

a) Daughter

b) Nephew

c) Niece

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

18) How many children does Y have, according to the given statement?

Statement: P % I ! W @ Y % S $ C

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

 

19) According to the given statement, How many female are in the family?

Statement: W ! Q % A @ C $ G @ S

a) Four

b) Three

c) One

d) Two

e) Cannot be determined

20) According to the given statement, How many people are there in the third generation?

Statement: P # E $ I % T # S @ X & H & Q

a) Four

b) Three

c) One

d) Two

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5): 

i). U likes Yellow

ii). The person who likes yellow colour sit at one of the extreme end of the line.

iii). The person who likes Violet colour sits second to the left of U.

iv). S sits immediate right of the person who likes Violet colour.

v). Only two people sits between S and the person who likes Pink colour.

vi). The person who likes Grey sits second to the right of the person who likes Pink colour.

vii). The person who likes Blue colour sits immediate left of the person who likes Pink colour.

viii). The person who likes Green colour is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Pink colour.

ix). R sits third to the right of one who likes Pink colour.

x). The person who likes Orange colour does not sits at extreme end of the row.

xi). R sits immediate right V.

xii). The person who likes Red colour sits second to the left of Q.

xiii). Only three people sit between Q and R.

xiv). T and P are immediate neighbours

xv). Neither P nor T likes Red colour.

xvi). P does not faces south.

xvii). P does not like Pink colour.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10): 

Logic:

Number –> Sum of alphabetical code of first and last letter of the word

Alphabet –> The number of inverse alphabet of third letter of the word.

For example:

Strategic –>  S = 19, C = 3  –> 22

Inverse letter of R is I

So, Code for Strategic –> I22.

6). Answer: b)

7) Answer:  e)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Direction (11-15): 

i). The person who lives in floor number 2 likes Rose.

ii). The person who likes Alyssum lives one of the floor below floor number 5.

iii). Only two people lives between the person who likes Allium and the person who is from Amsterdam.

iv). The person who is from Delhi lives immediately above the person who likes Allium.

v). G likes Hebe flower and she is from Amsterdam.

vi). H is from Delhi.

vii). The person who is from Allium does not live any floor below floor number 5.

Case(iii) C –> does not follow condition (x) and Condition (ix)

viii). The person who is from Tashkent likes Erica.

ix). The person who likes Lotus does not lives any floor below the person who likes Allium .

x). Only one people lives between the person who likes Lotus and the person who likes Xylosma.

xi). The person who is from Tashkent does not live any floor below the person who likes Xylosma.

xii). The person who likes from Tashkent likes Erica.

Case(i)a –> does not follow condition (xi)

Case(i)b –> does not follow condition (xi)

xiii). Only three people lives between C and the person who likes Erica.

xiv). F lives one of the odd numbered floor, who is from Addis Ababa.

xv). The person who is from Addis Ababa does not like Xylosma.

xvi). More than three people lives between the person who is from Addis Ababa and the person from Paris.

Case(iii)a –> does not follow condition (xvi)

Case(iii)b –> does not follow condition (xvi)

xvii). The person who is from London lives immediately below the person from Stockholm.

xviii). B lives one of the floor above the person who is from Paris.

xix). The person who is from Paris is living in even numbered floor.

xx). Only two people lives between E and D, who does not like Xylosma.

xxi). The person who is from London neither likes Jasmine nor likes Allium.

Case (ii)b –> does not follow condition (xxi)

11) Answer: b)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: d)

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: d)

19) Answer: e)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests